Norwalk High School (CA) Class of 1964  (Yearbook 1964 Pages 30-48; and others who did not graduate)

GWC = Graduated With Class; GWH = Graduated With Highest Honors; PBK = Phi Beta Kappa;  [C] = classmates.com

Dick Addington - Y62-73

Gary Wayne Aeschliman (GWC) - Y61-109; Y62-74; Y63-58 [actual] Crestline, CA (25th) After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Cal State Fullerton (B.A.); U.S. Military (Vietnam); Norwalk, CA (10th) Married with one child (20th) U.S. Army (Retired); Crestline, CA (25th)

Judy Aeschiliman - (camera shy 63)

Charleen Ann Agy (GWC) - Y61-109; Y62-69; Y63-58; Junior Achievement 63 After HS: Barber

Jene Alexander - Y61-109; Y62-69

Jesse Emilio Louis Alfieri (GWC) - Y61-109; Y63-58; Steering Committee 63; JV Football 63 (Voice 11/2/62); Varsity Track 63

Michael Wesley (Mike) Algire (GWC) - Y61-109; Boys Bowling League 62; Y62-68; Y63-58; JV Football 63 After HS: [actual] Married with one child; Machinist; Los Alamos National Laboratory (Technical Supervisor for Machinist Apprentice Program; Los Alamos, NM (20th) Retired in Rio Rancho, NM [C]

John Allen - Y62-73

Susan Lee (Sue) Allers (GWC) (Jacobazzi, Atkinson) - Y61-109; Y62-70; Language Club 62; Y63-58; Steering Committee 63; Honor Roll 63; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63) After HS: [actual] Married; Union Carbide Corp. (Personnel-Confidential Secretary); Cypress, CA (10th) one child; Sales Rep; La Palma, CA (20th) CASA of Del Norte; Experian; Smith River, CA [C]

Adeline Amaya (GWC) - Y61-109; Y62-68; Y63-58

David Amaya - Y61-109

Dan Anderson - Y61-109

Thomas Allen (Thom) Anderson (GWC)  - Y61-109; Y62-73; Y63-58

Susan Diane Andrus (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y62-69; Y63-58

David Angel - Y61-109; Y62-69

John Angeli - Y62-74

Nancy Arellanes - Y63-58

Rita Jean Arellanes (GWC) (Shourds) - Y61-109; Y62-73; Y63-58; GAA 61, 62; FBLA 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Medical Secretary [actual] Cerritos JC (2 years); Wm. Zoppettine Co. (Secretary); Married with one child; Fresno, CA (10th); Telesis Tax, Accounting & Consulting; Three masters and two bachelor degrees in Business Management and Accounting [C]

Thomas Edward (Tom) Armitage (GWC) (Susan Roberts) - Transfer from St. John Bosco High School; After HS: U.S. Navy; University of Missouri (B.A., M.A.); Library Director; Married with 2 children (20th) Retired in Cedar Rapids, Iowa [C]

Claude Flores Arviso (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-109; Y62-74

Gary Lee Asher (GWC) - Y61-109; Frosh Baseball; C Football 61; B Football 62; B Basketball 62; Y62-72; Y63-58 After HS: U.S. Navy (Korea, Guam, Japan, Hawaii); Yamaha Parts Distributor (Administrative Assistant); Cerritos JC (attending); Married with one child; Whittier, CA (10th)

Wesley E. Ashner (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-109; Y62-74; Y63-58

Sharon Aspinwal - Y61-109; Y62-74

Carolyn Aurand - Y61-109; Y62-69; Y63-58

Timothy Kent (Tim) Austin (GWC) - Y61-109; C Football 61; JV Tennis 61; Steering Committee 61; Y62-71; Honor Roll 62, 63; Varsity Tennis 62 (Voice 4/12/62), 63 (3/14/63, 5/9/63), Varsity Letter (Voice 5/23/63); B Football 62; Y63-58; Junior Achievement 63; Varsity Football 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Wrestling 63; Senate 63, 64; Tribunes 63, 64; Varsity Club 63, 64; Boys State Alternate (Voice 4/25/63); Varsity Football Award 63; Choir 64; CSF 64; Certificate Winner (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); California National Guard Medical Corp; Cal State LA (B.A. Industrial Arts); Chapman College University of the Seven Seas (attended); Container Corp of America (Engineer); Married with one child; Irvine, CA (10th); Austin Construction; Santa Ana, CA; two children (20th & 25th) [C]

Joyce Bailey - (camera shy 63)

Bruce Paul Baird [C]

Jay Baird - Y62-69

Ray Baird - Y62-70

Bob Baker - Y61-109; Y62-72

Kathy Ann Baker (GWC) - Y61-109; Y62-70; Y63-58; Lancer Band 62, 63, 64; Band Librarian 63; Band Historian 63; Club Separate Tables 63; Band Letter 63 After HS: Therapist

Terry Auld Baker (GWC) - Y61-109; Y62-73; C Swimming 62; C Football 62; Y63-58; Lancer Band 61, 62, 63, 64; B Football 63; JV Football 63; Varsity Football Award 63; Varsity Football 64; B Swimming 63; Senate 61, 62, 63. 64; Honor Roll 63; Band Letter 63 After HS: [plan] Medicine [actual] U.S. Navy (Southeast Asia); Red Carpet Realtors (10th) Real Estates Sales & Investment; one child; Seal Beach, CA (20th)

Josie Balderrama - Y62-67

Yolanda Balsz - Y62-73

Lowetta Barkau - Y61-109; Y62-74

Tom Barnett - Y61-109

Joe Barnum - Y61-109; Y62-73; Y63-58

Don Barrett

Laurale (Laura) Barrist (GWC) (Pittman) - Y61-109; GAA 61; Y62-67; Y63-58; FBLA 63; FBLA Regional Conference (Voice 11/2/62); Drama 63; Junior Achievement 63 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Home Economics [actual] Married with 4 children; Farmer; Norwalk, CA, Benson, NC (20th)

James George (Jim) Barry (GWC) - Y61-109; Language Club 61; Y62-72; Y63-58; JV Football 63, Award 63; JV Basketball 63; Varsity Track 63, 64; Varsity Football 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Forestry [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A. Business Management); University of Puget Sound (attended); U.S. Army (Vietnam); Household Finance Corp (Branch Manager); Married with one child (10th)*

Douglass Bass - Y62-74; Y63-58 After HS: [actual] Machinist; Married with 4 children (10th) Carpenter; Downey, CA (20th) Apple Valley, CA (25th)

James Randolph (Jim) Batte (GWC) - Y61-109; Y62-74; Language Club 62; Math and Science Club 62; Y63-58; Junior Achievement 63; Voice Staff 64; "Record Rack" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC [actual] U.S. Army Paratroops, Vietnam, Hawaii, Alaska); Latter Days Saints Mission (England); CSU Fullerton (attending); Southeast Recreational and Parks District (Administration); Married with one child; Santa Fe Springs, CA (10th) [C]

Frances Bazela - Y63-67

Jim  Bealer - Y61-109

Wayne Beauvais - Y61-109; Y62-74

Sonja Jean Beecher (GWC) (Hickey) - Y61-109; Perfect Attendance 61; Honor Roll 61, 62 (Straight A), 63, 64; Y62-73; Yoyo Hop (Voice 2/1/62); Steering Committee 62; Language Club 61, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 62; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); Rooters Club 61, 62; Modes and Manners 61, 62, 63; Senate 62, 63, 64; CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Y63-58; Yearbook Class Editor; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Steering Committee 63, 64; Yearbook Staff 63; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Roaring Twenties Day (Voice 1/17/63); Student Body Director of Activities Candidate (Voice 5/9/63); Prom Decorating Committee (Voice 5/23/63); Outstanding Spanish III Student; Yearbook Editor 64; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Cabin Counselor 64; Outstanding Language (Voice 6/11/84) After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Married with 2 children; Temple City, CA (10th) Special Education Instructional Aide; Temple City, CA (20th)

Patricia Lee (Pat) Behrends (GWC) (Santana) - Y61-109; GAA 61; Y62-69; Y63-58; Ways and Means 63; Modes and Manners 63; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/17/63) After HS: [plan] Happiness [actual] Marriage (10th)

Jerry Behringer - Y61-109; Y62-73

Gloria Bello (Jones) [C]

Margaret (Margie) Belmontes - Y61-109; Y62-67; Y63-58

John Benbow - Y61-109; Y62-74; Y63-58

Lee Ann Bensel - Y61-109

Carol Elaine Berg (GWC) (Millsap) - Y63-58 [C]

George Bermudez - Y61-109; Y63-58

Jim Beulner - Y62-69

Lauretta Bezayiff - Y61-109; Y62-71; Y63-58

Samuel (Sam) Bisogno (GWC) - Y61-109; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; C Football 61, 62; Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-71; JV Baseball 62, 63; JV Letter (Voice 5/23/63); Y63-58; Steering Committee 63; B Football 63; B Basketball 63; Varsity Football Award 63; Varsity Baseball 64; Varsity Football 64; Tribunes 64; CSF 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Industrial Arts After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Cal State Long Beach (B.A. Industrial Arts); U.S. Army (Southeast Asia, China); Cerritos High School (Teacher); Whittier, CA (10th) Married with 3 children; Pepperdine (attended); Irvine, CA (20th) [C]

Joanne Annette Blaine (GWC) (Goudge) - Y61-109; Y62-69; Future Nurses 62; Y63-58; Junior Achievement 63 After HS: [plan] Job [actual] Sales Clerk; Redondo Beach, CA (10th) Married with one child; Huntington Beach, CA (20th & 25th)

Mary Blair - Y61-109; Y62-70; Y63-58

Thomas Paul Boatner (GWC) - Y61-109; Honor Roll 62; Y62-72; D Basketball (Voice 3/15/62); Stage Crew "The Family Hate" 62; Y63-58; Steering Committee 63; C Football 63; C Basketball 63; B Football 64 After HS: [plan] Biola College [actual] Married with 4 children; Cerritos JC (A.A.); U.S. Army; Biola (B.A.); Director of Admissions and Records Cerritos JC; Cal State Fullerton (M.S.); Grossmont CC District (Dean); USC (PhD); Spring Valley, CA (20th) Executive VP (graduate school); College President; Accreditation Agency President; Retired in Central Virginia [C]

Philip (Phil) Bobadilla (GWC) - Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-73; JV Baseball 62; C Football 62; Y63-58; Steering Committee 63 After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; U.S. Marines; Alpha Beta (Supervisor); Prudential (Field Supervisor); La Mirada, CA (20th)

Steve Boren

George Joseph Borges - Y62-72; Y63-58; JV Football 63, Award 63; JV Basketball 63; Varsity Football 64; Choir 64 After HS: [actual] Rockview Farms (Supervisor); President (Norwalk  HS Booster Club & Pony-Colt League); Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) 2 children; Ross Distributors (Route Salesman); La Puente, CA (20th)

James Carroll (Jim) Boyd (GWC) - Y61-109; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-72; Y63-58; Varsity Water Polo 61 (Voice 10/5/61), 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63 (5/23/63); MVP Water Polo 63; Water Poloist of the Year (Voice 5/23/63); Varsity Swimming 62 (Voice 3/15/62), 63 (Voice 4/25/63); SGLV Champion-Butterfly; Varsity Club 63, 64; Tribunes 63, 64; Most Valuable Water Poloist (Voice 1/17/63); Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Swimmimg Letter (Voice 5/23/63); Water Polo Award 63; Representative for Metropolitan Water District 64; Life Pass (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Business [actual] Married with 2 children; Cerritos JC (A.A.); Cal State Fullerton; Life Bible College (graduated); Meat Cutter; Foursquare Gospel Church (Minister); San Luis Obispo, CA (20th) three grandchildren [C]

Gary Braden - Y61-109

Michael Benton Bradley (GWC) - Y61-109; California Cadet; C Football 61, 62; Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-67; C Track 62; B Football 63; Y63-58; Varsity Track 63, 64; Varsity Football Award 63, 64; JV Baseball 64; Senate 62, 63, 64; Cadet Commander 64; Outstanding Cadet (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Dentistry [actual] U.S. Army (Germany, Vietnam); Cal State LA (graduated); Cal State Fullerton (graduate studies); Chamber of Commerce (Executive Manager); Disc Jockey; Bishop, CA, Lodi, CA (20th) [C]

Tom Bradley - Y61-109; Y62-70; Y63-58

Andrea Lee (Andi) Bram (GWC) - Y61-109; GAA 61, 62; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-67; Fashion Show 62; Choir 62, 63, 64; Y63-58; Student Director "The Family Hate" 62; FBLA 63; "shop lifting detective" (Voice 3/28/63); Senate 64 After HS: Cosmetologist

Cheryl Louise Brandenberg (GWC) - Y62-70; Y63-58; Band Letter 63 [C]

Gary Brazelton [deceased] - Speech & Debate/Cross Country (per 1963 Voice articles - may not belong in Class of 1964)

Steve Breen

Gary E. Brenner (GWC) - Y61-109; B Football 61; Varsity Basketball Manager 61; Y62-70; Y63-58 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; U.S. Navy [actual] Married with 2 children; Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Navy (Phillipines & Vietnam); Long Beach (graduated); Beyer High School (Auto Shop Teacher); Modesto, CA (10th)

Sharon Bressler (Rogers) - Y61-109; Fashion Show 61; Senate 61; GAA 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 62; Y62-71; Y63-58; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Honor Guard 63; Rooters Club 63; Junior Achievement 63; Carrying Books for Jon Lefler (Voice 3/14/63); Drill Team Award 63; CFS 64 After HS: [actual] Girl Scout Leader; Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) [C]

Larry Edward Brooks (GWC) (Susan Hott) - Y61-109; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-67; Y63-58; Manager B, Manager Award 63, Varsity Football; Manager Varsity Baseball; Senate 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Business Law [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Lee Wayne Motor Freight (Freight Supervisor); Huntington Park, CA (10th) Married with 2 children; Labor Relations; Belmont Shores, CA (20th) Sales; Ontario, CA (25th)

Earl Brown - Y62-67

Kent William Brown - Y61-109; Y62-70; Y63-58

Mike Brown - Y61-109; Y62-73

Ann Bryan - Y61-109; Y62-69; Y63-58 [C]

Judy Brzezinski - Y63-58

Richard Buckley - Y61-109

Sharon Buckman - Y63-58

Jim Bullard - Y61-109

Michael Thomas (Mike) Bumcrot (GWC) - Y61-110; Frosh Baseball; Y62-72; D Basketball (Voice 3/15/62); Y63-58; C Football 64 After HS: [plan] U.S. Air Force; Policeman [actual] Married with 3 children; U.S. Military; B.S. Management; Swat Team; Homicide Detective; La Palma. CA (20th) [C]

Kathi Buoniconti - Y61-110

Mike Buoniconti - Y61-110

Pam Bunn - Y61-110

Raymond Douglas (Ray) Burbage (GWC) [deceased] - Transfer from Excelsior or St. John Bosco High School [C]

Diana Gayle Burns (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-67; Y63-58 [C]

Phillis Elaine Butorac (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-110; Y62-71; (camera shy 63)

Jerry Cabral - Y62-72

Anita Caldwell

Susan Harriet (Susie, Sue) Cameron (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-67; Y63-58 After HS: [actual] one child; Cashex-West (Payment Processing Clerk); Orange, CA (20th)

Dennis Anthony Campos (GWC) - Y61-110; JV Football 61; Track 61; Y62-67; Choir 61, 62, 63, 64; Club Separate Tables 61, 62, "The Family Hate" (Voice 4/12/62), 63, 64; Tribunes 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; JV Wrestling 62; CIF Wrestling (Voice 3/1/62); Varsity Football 62, 63, Award 63, 64; Varsity Track 62; Y63-59; Madrigals 63; Varsity Club 62, 63, 64; Varsity Wrestling 63 (Voice 2/14/63, 2/28/63, 3/14/63), Wrestler of the Year (Voice 5/23/63), Wrestling Letter (Voice 5/23/63); 64 After HS: [actual] CSU Fullerton (B.A. History); Freight Handler; Semi-Pro Football; La Palma, CA (10th) Married with 2 children; B.A., M.P.A.; UCI Medical Center (Personnel Officer); West Covina, CA (20th) Senior VP (Human Resources); Cypress, CA (25th) [C]

Marcos Tony Campos - Y61-110; Y62-70; (camera shy 63); Cadet Band 61, 62; Cadet Drill Team 62, 63 [C]

Mary Margaret Cardelli (GWC) (Sgobbe) - Y61-110; Y62-67; Y63-59; Steering Committee 63; FBLA 63, 64 After HS: [plan] PBX Operator [actual] Ralph Wilson Plastics (Receptionist) Married with 2 children; Whittier, CA (10th)

David Rene Cardenas (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-72; Y63-59; California Cadet (Voice 3/14/63); D Basketball 63 After HS: LA Trade Tech; Auto Mechanic

Shirley Carnagie - Y61-110

Sonia Maria Farias Carneiro (GWC) - AFS Foreign Exchange Student from Brazil After HS: [plan] Ceara State University[actual] Married with 3 children; Medical School (Psychiatry); Psychiatrist/Psychoanalyst; Brazil (20th); 3 grandchildren [C]

Dennis L. Carroll - Y61-110; Y62-68; Club Separate Tables 61; Choir 62 After HS: Cerritos JC; Electronics Technician

Beverly Cartwright - Y61-110; Y62-71

Linda Carver (Weaver) - Y61-110; Y62-68; Y63-59; Steering Committee 63; FBLA 63; Homecoming Princess 64 After HS: [actual] Las Vegas, NV (25th)

Lucia Casares (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-74; Y63-59; Senate 62; Voice Staff 63, 64; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Monitor 64; "Gist 'n Gab" (Voice 6/11/64)

Eddie Castillo - Y62-67; (camera shy 63)

Gary Castro - Y61-110; Y62-68

Don Catron - (camera shy 63)

Michael Thomas Cavanaugh (GWC) [deceased] - Y61-110; Y62-67; C Football; D Basketball 62 (Voice 3/15/62); B Track 62; Y63-59

Randall James (Randy) Cavanaugh (PBK, GWH, GWC) - Y61-110; C Football 61; Senate 61; Y62-71; CSF 61, 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Honor Roll 61, 62 (Straight A), 63 (Straight A), 64; Cal Tech Student Day, Profile (Voice 1/18/62); Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); B Track, B Football 62; Y63-59; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Junior Class President (Voice 11/2/62); Steering Committee 63; Tribunes 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; JV, Varsity Football 63, 64; Student Body President Candidate (Voice 5/9/63); Academic Letter & Varsity Football Award 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Senior Class President; FTA 64; CSF Publicity Manager (Voice 3/15/62), 64, CSF President 64; Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Math & Science Club 63, 64; UC Davis Summer College, Stamp Collection (Voice 5/9/63); Kiwanis Club Award (6/1/64); Soroptimists Scholarship, Bank of America Awards Program Second Place, Graduation Speech, Message to Senior Class, Honors at Entrance Pomona College, Outstanding English (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: (Cal Tech or Purdue); University of California Berkeley; U.S. Air Force

Barbara Centers - Y61-110; Y62-69; Y63-59

Wilfredo M. (Willie) Centino (GWC) - Y61-110 ; Senate 61; Y62-69; Y63-59; JV Wrestling 63; Wrestling Letter (Voice 5/23/63) After HS: [actual] Married with one child; Real Estate Sales & Forklift Operator; Whittier, CA (20th); Retired in North Palm Springs, CA [C]

Barbara Centers - Y61-110; Y62-69; Y63-59

Dennis Cessna - Y63-59

Betty Chambers - Y61-110

Sharon Chaplin - (camera shy 63)

Richard A. Charter (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-69; Y63-59; B Football 63; B Track 63; JV Cross Country Award 63 After HS: [plan] U.S. Air Force [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); CSULB (B.A. & M.A. Psychology); Veterans Administration Hospital (Psychology Staff); Long Beach Memorial Hospital (Pediatrics Volunteer); Buena Park, CA (10th)

Danny Chastain [C]

Gary Chastain - Y61-110; Y62-73

David Chavarin - Y61-110; Y62-67; Y63-59

Wendy Cheney - Y62-70; Y63-59 After HS: [actual] Nursing college (attended); Nurse Aide; Lakewood, CA (20th)

Richard Chiquet - After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Navy (Hawaii, Guam, Phillipines, Korea, Thailand, China); Cell Casting at Swedhow (Lead Man); Married with 2 children; Garden Grove, CA (10th)

Gordon Clapp - Y61-110

Dennis Dale Clark (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-70; Y63-59; JV Cross Country 63; Cross Country Award 63 After HS: U.S. Air Force

Ronald Duane (Ron, Roger) Claude (GWC) - Y62-69; California Cadet; (camera shy 63); Honor Roll 63 After HS: Success

Kathe Rene Clemmer (GWC) (Wignall) - Y61-110; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-72; Y63-59; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; Rooters Club 61; Drill Team 63; Flag Twirler 64 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (attending); Married with 2 children; La Mirada, CA (10th)

Gary Cloninger - Y61-110; Y62-69; Y63-59

Victoria Clontz - Ways and Means 61; Honor Roll 61; Drama 61; Drill Team 62; GAA 62; FBLA 63; Choir 64; Club Separate Tables 64

Douglas Glenn Coffman (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-73; Y63-59; B Football 63 After HS: [plan] Humboldt College; Forestry [actual] Melting Super; Napa, CA (25th)

Sharon Raye Cole (GWC) - Y61-110; Los Coyotes Novice Speech Tournament (Voice 11/2/61); Compton Spring Novice Speech and Debate Tournament (Voice 3/1/62); Spring Open Speech and Debate Tournament (Voice 3/15/62); Y62-72; Y63-59; FBLA 63; Appearance Student 64; Homecoming Queen 64 After HS: Model

Lonnie Edward Collins (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-70; C Football 62; C Basketball 62; Y63-59; Steering Committee 63; Senate 63 After HS: [actual] U.S. Army; Cal State Fullerton (B.A. Marketing); Sales Representative; Fullerton, CA (10th) Retired in Chino Hills, CA [C]

Ken Conway - Y61-110

Catherine (Katie) Mary Cook (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-71; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Girls Glee 62; Y63-59 After HS: [plan] Airline Stewardess [actual] Married with one child and one grandchild; Real Estate Agent; Gresham, OR [C]

Eileen Alice Cook (GWC) - Y61-110; Freshman Rooters Club; Y62-71; Language Club 62; Ways and Means 62; Y63-59; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); FBLA 63; Future Nurses 63; Honor Roll 63; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Typing (5/9/63); Drill Team Award 63; Certificate Winner, Outstanding Homemaking (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: Teaching

Helene Josephine (Josie) Contreras (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-71; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/18/62); Scenery "The Family Hate" 62; Y63-59; Flag Twirler 63; International Club 63; GAA 63 After HS: Cerritos JC; Teaching

Kenneth Robert Cool (GWC) - Y63-59; Honor Roll 63 [actual] Fireman; Aurora, CO (25th)

Virgil Cooper - Y61-110

Barbara Corrales  (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-73; Y63-59; FBLA 63, 64; Modes and Manners 63; Hostess Club 62 After HS: Secretary

Lucille Theresa Coto (GWC) (Wells) - Y63-59; Transfer from St. Paul's High School; FBLA 63; Fashion Show 63 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Marriage [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Secretary; Married with 2 children (10th) Hunt Wesson Foods (Secretary); Fullerton, CA (20th)

Arthur Cradit -Y61-110

Earl Crain - Y61-110

LeRoy Crawford - Y61-110; Y62-74

Peggy Crawford - Y61-110; Y62-68; Y63-59

Susan Harlene Crow (GWC) (Cowie) - Y61-110; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-72; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62); Y63-59; FBLA 63, 64; Typing (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: [plan] Secretary [actual] Selective Service System (Secretary); Married with one child; Norwalk, CA (10th) LA County Superintendent (Film Booking Supervisor); La Mirada, CA (20th)

Donald Alan (Don) Croze (GWC) - Y61-110; Y62-71; JV Basketball 62 (Voice 2/1/62; 3/1/62); Y63-59; B Track, B Football 63; B Basketball 63; Varsity Football Award 63, 64; JV, Varsity Basketball 64 After HS: Married with 3 children and 8 granchildren; Troutdale, OR [C]

Dale Cullers - Y61-110; Y62-73; Y63-59; "what if" (Voice 3/28/63) After HS: [actual] U.S. Army (Infantry 25th Division (Vietnam, Thailand, Phillipines, Alaska, Hawaii); Dry Wall Installer; Jehovah's Witnesses; Married with 7 children: Anaheim, CA (10th) Construction Company Owner; Glendale, AZ (20th) Retired in Las Vegas, NV [C]

 

Pamela Kay (Pam) Cunningham (GWC) (Hubbell) - Y61-110; Freshman Class Treasurer; CSF 61; Hostess Club 61; GAA 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-71; Girls League 62; Thespians 62; Club Separate Tables 62; Fashion Show 62, 63; Y63-59; FBLA 63 Regional Conference (Voice 11/2/62), 64; Student Accreditation Committee 63; Camp Counselor 63; Girls League 63; Drill Team Award 63; Drill Team 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Airline Hostess [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Cal State Fullerton (attended); Married with 2 children; Coast Federal Savings (New Accounts Counselor); Norman, OK, Hemet, CA (10th, 20th & 25th) [C]

Donna D'Ambra - Y61-110; Y62-70; Y63-59

Stanley D'Ambra - Y61-110 [C]

Paul Lamar Daniels (GWC) - Y61-110; Frosh Baseball; Y62-68; Wrestling 62; Senate 62; Y63-59; JV Football 63 (Voice 5/23/63), Varsity Football Award 63; B, Varsity Swimming 64 After HS: [actual] Married with 3 children; U.S. Army (Europe); Loveland CO; Eastman Kodak; Farm (Minnesota); Optical Lens Mfg; Hotel Maintenance Supervisor; Chief Engineer; Kapaa Kauai, HI (20th & 25th)

Annette Davis - Y61-110

James (Jim) Allen Davis - Y63-59; Choir 62, 63, 64; Madrigals 64; Club Separate Tables 62, 63, 64; Best Dancer 63; Stage Manager 63; Stage Crew 64

James Arthur Davis - Y63-59

Karyn Ann Davis (GWC) - (no senior photo)

Sharyn Ruth Davis (GWC) - (no senior photo)

Susan Davis - Y61-110; Y62-69

Sandra Day - Y62-74

Frank DeArmond (GWC) - C Football 62; C Basketball 62 (Voice 2/1/62, 2/15/62, 3/1/62); Y63-59; B Football 63; B Basketball 63 (Voice 1/17/63, 2/28/63); JV Baseball 62 (Voice 4/12/62), 63, JV Letter (Voice 5/23/63); Varsity Football Award 63, 64; Varsity Baseball 63 (Voice 2/14/63), 64; Varsity Club 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC [actual] U.S. Army (Paratroopers); Married with 2 children; Arrowhead Puritas Water (Delivery and Sales); Long Beach, CA (10th) Paymaster Checkwriters (Distributor); Phoenix, AZ, Anthony, NM (20th) Truth or Consequences, NM [C]

Donna Dees - Y61-110

Paul Allen Deichler (GWC) - Y61-110; Y63-59 After HS: [plan] Accountant [actual] Continental Telephone Service (Senior Equipment Analyst/Administrator); Married with 3 children; Bakersfield, CA (10th & 20th)

Chuck (Charlie) De La Torre - Y61-110; Y62-73; Y63-59 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (attended) Crown Zellerbach (Extruder Foreman); Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Omar Delgado - Y61-110; Y62-68; Y63-59

Daniel R. Dever (GWC) - Y61-110; C Football 61; C Track 61; Y62-74; B Football 62, 63; B Track 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Y63-59; Honor Roll 63; Varsity Football Award 63, 64; Varsity Track 64; Tribunes 64 After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Business [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Cal State Fullerton (attended); General Manager; Married with 2 children; Santa Ana, CA (10th) H & R Block (Franchise Owner); Apple Valley, CA (20th)

Harold Dill - Y62-70; Y63-67

Donna Dilsaver - Y61-111; GAA 61, 62; Y62-71; Y63-59; Junior Achievement 63 After HS: Cerritos JC; Clerk Typist

Ramon Dominguez (GWC) - Y61-111; Honor Roll 62; Y62-73; Y63-59 After HS: [actual] Whittier, CA (20th)

Dennis Lee Donahue (GWC) - Y61-111; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-67; Y63-59; Senate 63; JV Football (Voice 11/16/61), 62, 63, 64; Varsity Football Award 63; JV wrestling 64; Varsity Track 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Mechanic [actual] Steel Mill Melter & Crew Foreman; Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Chicago, IL, Pittsburg, CA (20th) 6 grandchildren and one great grandchild; Pittsburg, CA [C]

Linda Downs - Y61-111

Maureen Drews [C]

Betty Du Bois - Y61-111; Y62-70; Y63-59

Darryl S. Duckworth (GWC) - Boys Glee 61; Club Separate Tables 61, 62; Y62-74; Choir 62; Y63-59; JV Football 64; Rooters Club 64; Junior Achievement 64; Perfect Attendance 63, 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Success [actual] U.S. Army (Europe); Cerritos JC (attending); Probation Dept (Supervising Typist Clerk & Printing Coordinator); Married with one child; Cerritos, CA (10th)

Judy Dugan - Y61-111

Donna Ann Dulyea (GWC) (Palmer, Blake) - Y61-111; Language Club 61, 62; GAA 62, 63; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-67; Y63-59; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Drill Team Award 63; 64; Junior Honor Guide 63; NFL 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Legal Secretary [actual] Cerritos Mesa (attended); Southwester (A.S. Criminal Justice); Dept of Immigration & Naturalization; Married with 2 children; San Diego Police Dept (Criminal Investigator); Carlsbad, CA, San Diego, CA (10th, 20th  & 25th)

Patricia Lee (Patti) Duncan (GWC) (Cooper) - Y61-111; Rooters Club 61; Freshman Class President; Senate 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-70; Girls League 62, 63; Majorette 62, 63, 64 (Voice 4/25/63); Ways and Means 62; Modes and Manners 62, 63; Y63-59; Majorette 63; Military Ball Queen 63; Pep Squad Award 63; Homecoming Princess 64 After HS: [plan] Office Work [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Security Pacific National Bank; Married with one child; Irvine, CA (10th) 2 children; Bank of the Cascades (Loan Secretary); Bend, OR (20th)

Linda Dunivan - Y61-111

Susan (Sue) Dunkley (GWC) (Mills) - Y61-111; Hostess 61; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-71; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Ways and Means 61, 62; Y63-59; Honor Guide 63; "what if" (Voice 3/28/63) After HS: [plan] Success [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Dental receptionist; Married with one child; Santa Ana, CA (10th) Copy Shop Owner; Fruit Heights, UT (25th) Retired in Hot Springs, Idaho

Charlene Marie Dykstra (GWC) (Hoerer) - Y61-111; Y62-68; Y63-59 After HS: [plan] Beautician [actual] one child; Medical Assistant; Anaheim, CA (20th)

Elmer Easley - Y61-111

John Roy Eddy (GWC) - Y62-70; Honor Band (Voice 3/1/62); Y63-59; Lancer Band 63; B Football 63

Kenneth Craig Edwards (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-111; Y62-74; Y63-59

Nora Jean Edwards (GWC) - Y63-60; Transfer from St. Paul's High School; GAA 63; Girls Glee 64 After HS: Marriage

Helena Mae Ehrig (GWC) (Loven) - Y61-111; Freshman Posture Queen Finalist; Y62-74; Ways and Means 62; Y63-60; Modes and Manners 61, 62, 63; GAA 61, 62, 63; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Honor Roll 63; Library Club 64; FBLA 64; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] Nursery School Secretary & Teaching Assistant; Married with one child; Lynwood, CA (10th)

Sandra Eichert - Y61-111; Y62-70 [C]

Nellie Sue Eldridge (GWC) (Rodgers) - Y61-111; Y62-74; Y63-60; Girls Glee 63 After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Married with 2 children; Riverside CC (attending); Riverside, CA (25th) [C]

Joe Ermels - Y61-118; Y63-60

Richard Errington - Y61-111

Sandra J. Esker (GWC) - GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-70; Friendship Club 62; Y63-60; Jr Red Cross 63, 64; Red Cross Award (Voice 6/11/64); Girls League Cabinet 64

Dorothy Arlene Euzukonis (GWC) - Y61-111; GAA 61; Rooters Club 61; Posture Queen Semi-Finalist; Y62-69; Ways and Means 62; Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Y63-60; Senate 63; FBLA 63; Future Teachers 63; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: Cerritos JC; Marriage

Arlene Evans - Y62-67; Y63-60

Darlene Evans - Y61-111; Y62-68

Larry Evans - Y61-111; Y62-68

Judith (Judy) Kay Exley (GWC) (Wise, Puldas) - Y61-111; Y62-71; GAA 61, 62, 63; GAA Publicity Chair (Voice 3/1/62, 3/15/62); Senate 61, 62; Ways and Means 62; Language Club 62; Y63-60; Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Girls Glee 63; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/17/63); Drill Team Award 63; Monitor 64 After HS: [plan] Happiness [actual] Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Bechtel Power (Data Entry); Norwalk, CA (20th) Cypress, CA (25th) Retired in Lucerne Valley, CA [C]

George Eyles [C]

David Ezra - Y63-60

Darlene Fagan - Y61-111; Y63-60

Christopher R. (Chris) Fallon (GWC) - Y61-111; Y62-70; Y63-60; Steering Committee 63 After HS: [actual] Southern Oregon College (B.S. Sociology); Furniture Restoration Business Owner; Long Beach, CA (20th)

Anthony Joseph (Tony Joe) Fanello (GWC) (Virginia Mazone) - Y62-70; Y63-60 After HS: [plan] U.S. Army; Draftsman [actual] U.S. Army; Draftsman; Married with 2 children; Engineering Technician; Cypress, CA (10th & 20th)

Barbara Farree - (camera shy 63)

Norma Farris - Y61-111

Maria De J. (Mary) Fawcett (GWC) - Transfer from Lynwood High School After HS: Panama; Doctor

Jerome C. (Jerry) Felix - Y61-111; Y63-60 After HS: [actual] U.S. Navy (Vietnam, Japan, Phillipines); Standard Oil (Oil Field Operator); Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Stephen Ferre - Y61-118; Y63-60

Thomas (Tom) Fielding [deceased] - Y61-111; (camera shy 62); (camera shy 63)

Dale Ray Fillmore (GWC) - Y62-73; C Water Polo (Voice 10/5/61), B, JV Water Polo 62; C, B Swimming 62; Y63-60; Lancer Band 62, 63, 64; B Water Polo 63; B Swimming; Varsity Water Polo 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Band Letter & Water Polo Award 63; Varsity Swimming; Male Chorus 64; Dance Band 64; Chamber Music 64; Graduation Benediction (Voice 6/11/64)

Conny (Connie) Lee Fink (GWC) - Y62-71; Y63-67; Steering Committee 63

Alan Bruce Flansburg (GWC) - Y61-111; Swimming 61; Choir 61, 62, 63, 64; B Water Polo 61 (Voice 10/5/61), 62 (Voice 11/2/62); Yoyo Hop (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-74; C Swimming 62: Y63-60; Steering Committee 62, 63, 64; Varsity Water Polo 63 (Voice 1/17/63); B Swimming 63; Language Club 63, 64; Water Polo Award 63; Varsity Swimming 64; Voice Staff 64 After HS: [actual] U.S. Navy (Vietnam); Married with 2 children; Owner of Womens Health Club;  Lafayette, CA (20th & 25th)

Mary Lou Florrow (GWC) (Tiffany) - Y62-67; Honor Roll 62 (Straight A), 63; Y63-60; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Drill Team 63 (Voice1/17/63); CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63; Drill Team 63 After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Kern County (Account Clerk); Bakersfield, CA (20th)

Karen Flynn - Y61-111; Y62-73

Doran Follis - Y61-111; Y62-73; Y63-60

Charlotte Irene Folsom (GWC) - Y63-60; Future Nurses 61, 62; Steering Committee 61, 62; Science Club 61; Girls Glee 61 After HS: Long Beach CC; Secretary

Daniel Loran (Danny, Dan) Foote (GWC)  - Y61-111; C Football 61; Y62-70; Varsity Wrestling 62; B Football 62; Y63-60; Senate 63 After HS: [actual] Golden West Refinery (Lab Technician); Married with 3 children; Placentia, CA (20th) Electrician; Clovis, CA (25th)

Kenneth Raymond Fox - Y61-111; Y62-73; Y63-60

Pat Foxen - (camera shy 63)

Merlyn Dale Franken (GWC) (Barbara Sorenson) - Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-68; Y63-60 [actual] Garden Grove, CA After HS: [actual] Married; Electrician; Computer Applications Manager; Garden Grove, CA (20th & 25th)

Carolyn Franklin (GWC) (Robinson, Spittle) - Y61-111; Y62-69; Hostess Committee 62; Rooters Club 62; Modes and Manners 62, 63, 64; Hostess Club 62; GAA 62, 63, 64; GAA Treasurer 62 (Voice 3/1/62, 3/15/62), 63; Y63-60; Junior Class Treasurer, Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Girls League Cabinet 63 (Voice 2/28/63), 64; GAA President 63 (Voice 2/28/63), 64; "Prom" Planner (Voice 5/9/63); Ways and Means 64 After HS: [plan] Psychiatry [actual] Married with 3 children; College Hospital Cerritos (Lic. Psych. Tech. - Charge Nurse Adult Program); Bellflower, CA (20th)

Ruth Franks - Y61-111

Meitie Fredzess (GWC) - Y62-73; GAA 62; Y63-60; Senate 63, 64; Jr Red Cross 63; Friendship Club 63

James Freeman - Y63-60; Transfer from Flint Central High School, Michigan; Audio-Visual 62, 63; Stage Crew 64

Pauline Dawn Freeman (GWC) (Issa) - Y61-111; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; Rooters Club 61, 63, 64; Y62-73; Language Club 62; Photo Service Secretary and Treasurer 63; Y63-60 After HS: [plan] Xray Technician [actual] 2 children; Las Padrinas Juvenile Hall (Dental Assistant); Norwlk, CA (20th)

David T. Friedman (GWC) - Y61-111; Club Separate Tables 61; Senate 61; Y62-74; Y63-60 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Electronics Technician [actual] RCA Computer School; Cerritos JC (A.A.); U.S. Army; University of Hawaii (attended); CSULA (attended); Married with 2 children; La Palma (10th) Engineering Degrees (Electronics & Computer Science); Southern California Edison; Computer Engineer; Yorba Linda, CA (20th & 25th)

Lionel Edmund Fuentes (GWC) - Y61-111; Y62-74; Lancer Band 62; Y63-60; B Football 63; Senate 64

Louis Fuller - Y61-111 After HS: [actual] Horses; Oregon, Murrieta, CA; Texas [C]

Anne Elaine Futrell (GWC) - Y61-111; Hostess Club 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 63; Hostess Club Secretary 62; Y62-69; Modes and Manners 61, 62, 63; Y63-60; Drill Team 62; Steering Committee 63; Flag Twirler 63, 64; Ways and Means 63; Friendship Club 63, 64; Pep Squad Award 63; Senate 64 After HS:

Janet Gagnon - Y63-60

Jesse Galan - Y61-111; Y62-67; Y63-60; C, B Football; JV, Varsity Wrestling; C, B Track; Varsity Baseball 64; Varsity Club 63, 64 After HS: Cerritos JC

David Gallegos - Y62-67; Y63-60

Janice Magdalene Garber (GWC) - Y62-74; Y63-60 After HS: Telephone Operator

John Eugene Garber (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y63-60 After HS: [actual] U.S. Army (Germany); Carpenter; Married with one child; Santa Fe Springs (10th)

Ronnie Garces - Y62-71 [C]

Anna Garcia [C]

Frank Garcia - Y62-67; Y63-60

Isabel Garcia - Y62-73; Y63-60

Johnny Garcia - Y62-73

Jorge E. Garcia - Y61-111; Cross Country 61, 62, 63 Varsity (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Y62-71; Y63-60; B Track 61, 62, 63, 64; Wrestling 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63

Linda Garcia - Y62-67; Y63-60

Irene Gardea (GWC) - Y61-111; Y62-72; Y63-60; Jr. Red Cross 64 [C]

Barbara Jean Gardner (GWC) - Y61-111; Y63-60; Voice Staff 63; Personality Student 64; "For Seniors Only" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Nurse [actual] San Francisco, CA [C]

Jack Lee Gardner - (camera shy 62); Y63-60; JV, Varsity Football 63, Award 63, 64, JV, Varsity Wrestling; 2nd Lt. California Cadet 62, 63, 64 After HS: [plan] U.S. Marines [actual] Fluor Engineers (Chemical Engineer); Norwalk, CA, Redding, CA (20th); 2 children and 2 grandchildren; CFII Long Beach Airport; Raised Cattle & Pigs in Redding, CA; Engineer in South Africa; Oil Refining Plant; Real Estate; Graduated from Law School in 1995; Defense Attorney in San Francisco [C]

Judy Ann Garrett - Y61-111; Y62-73; Y63-60; Modes and Manners 63; SLAA-SC 64; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64)

David Garrison - Y62-69

Albert Garza - Y61-111; Y62-68

Cynthia Lynn Garza (GWC) - Y61-111; Freshman Class Historian; Rooters Club 61;  Math Field Day (Voice 4/20/61); CSF Regional Conference (Voice 4/20/61); Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-71; Girls Glee 62; Language Club 61, 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 63 Language Club Vice President (Voice 11/2/62); CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); Senate 62, 63, 64; Ways and Means 62; CSF 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 63; GAA Recording Secretary (Voice 3/1/62, 3/15/62); Y63-60; Choir 63, 64; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Drill Team President; Drill Team Captain 64 (Voice 4/25/63); International Club 63; IRC 63, 64; Junior Honor Guard 63; Club Separate Tables 62, 63; Junior Achievement 63; School Play 63, "An Extra Ordinary Guy" (Voice 4/25/63), 64; Drill Team Award 63; Madrigals 64; Lavender and Lace Princess 64; Outstanding Music (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: Cerritos JC; Teaching

Linda Gates - Y61-111

Patricia Gavlik - Y63-60

Donna Jean Geiger (GWC) - Y63-60; FBLA 63, 64; Cafeteria Help 63; Cadet Band 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64

Edward Gibbs - Y61-111

Lawrence H. (Larry) Gibbs - Y61-111; JV Tennis 61; Y62-67; B Football 62, 63; Y63-60; Junior Achievement 63 After HS: LA Trade Tech; Auto Mechanic

Patricia Jane (Pat) Gilbert (GWC) (Humpres) - Y61-111; Ways and Means 61; Rooters Club 61; Honor Roll 62, 63; Posture Queen Semi-Finalist; Y62-70; Y63-60; Steering Committee 63; Drill Team 62, 63; Drill Team Captain 63;  GAA 61, 62, 63; Lancerette (Voice 1/17/63); Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Outstanding Business (Voice 6/11/64) [plan] Married with 2 children; Southern California College of Optometry (Word Processor); Secretary; Placentia, CA (20th & 25th) Retired in Placentia, CA [C]

George Gisler - Y62-69; Y63-60

Marlette Given - Y62-70

Art Gladden - Y61-113

Helen Glasspell - Y61-113; Y62-68

Robin Willis Glenn (GWC) - Y61-113; Frosh Baseball; C Football; Y62-74; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (1/18/62); Y63-60 After HS: [plan] Real Estate [actual] Married with 6 children & 3 grandchildren; Refrigeration/Air Conditioning; Watermaster; Hemet, CA (20th & 25th)

Toni J. Golisano - Y62-73; Y63-61 [C]

Bob Gonterman - Y61-113

Gloria Sylvia Gonzales (GWC) (Horner) - Y61-113; Y62-71; GAA 61; Language Club 64; IRC 64, Modes and Manners 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Cosmetologist [actual] Cosmetologist; Married with one child; student; Cerritos, CA (20th & 25th)

Larry Goree - Y62-74; Y63-61

George Martin Goss, III (GWC) - Y61-113; C Football 61; Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-67; JV Baseball 62, 63; JV Basketball 62; B Football 62, 63; Y63-61; Senate 62, 63; Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Steering Committee 64; Varsity Football 64; Varsity Baseball 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Cable Splicer [actual] General Telephone (Sr Network Services Supervisor); Married with 2 children; La Habra, CA (25th); Sommelier; Retired in La Habra [C]

Richard Allen (Rick) Goudy (GWC) - Y61-113; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; C Football 61, 62; Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-74; Language Club 62; B Football 63; Y63-61; JV Wrestling 62, 63; Varsity Football Award 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Architectural Engineer [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A. Tool Engineering); Long Beach State (B.S. Industrial Tech); C.S. Industries (Chief Engineer); Racebar Parts Manufacturing Business; Race Car Driver; Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) President of Pacific Metal Craft; Templeton, CA (20th)

Edward Joseph Grabek, Jr. (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-113; Y63-61; Sophomore Class President; Varsity Football Award 63; Varsity Football 64 After HS: [actual] U.S. Air Force; Humbolt State (graduated); Public Works; Financial Services; Married with 2 children; Mt. Shasta, CA (20th) [C]

William Gerald (Bill) Gray (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-70; California Cadet (Voice 2/14/63); Y63-61; Cadet Drill Team 62, 63; Cadet Rifle Team 63, 64; California Cadet of the Year (Voice 5/23/63); Color Guard 62, 63, 64; Outstanding Cadet (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; CPA [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Laguna Hills Health Spa (Sales Manager); Laguna Hills, CA (10th) Married; Businessman (Adult Novelty); Perris, CA (20th) Big Bear City, CA (25th) North American Rockwell; American Auto Parts; SCUBA Store; CandyPants; 2 children; Retired [C]

Theresa Grebbs - Y61-113

Ira Green - Y61-113; Y62-71; Y63-61

Mary Green - Y62-71

Janice Greer - Y61-113; Y62-68; Y63-61

Susan Carol Grieb (GWC) (Davis) - Y62-68; Y63-61 After HS: [plan] Bartmore Beauty College; Beautician [actual] ABC Unified School District (Accounts-Receivable Controller, Sr Accounting Manager); Married with one child; Norwalk, CA (20th & 25th)

Mike Grillett - Y62-67

Darryl A. Grob (GWC) - Y63-61; NFL 63, 64; NFL Certificate of Superiority in Original Oratory (Voice 1/17/63); Intramural Speech Tournament (Voice 1/17/63); "new speech squad" and "babblism" (Voice 3/28/63); Compton High Open Debate/Speech Tournament Certificate of Excellence for Speech and Debate (Voice 3/14/63); Senate 64; CSF 64; Certificate Winner, Outstanding Speech (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: West Point

Charles Gross - Y61-113

Bruce Guerrero - Y61-113

James David (Jim, Jimmy) Gusky (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-71; Y63-61 After HS: [actual] Administrative Assistant; Norwalk, CA (25th)

Richard Guyer - Y61-113

Thomas H. (Tom) Hale (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-73; National Forensic League 61, 62, 63, 64; NFL Second Vice President, USC Tournament (Voice 1/18/62); Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Los Coyotes Novice Speech Tournament (11/2/61); Student Congress Practice (Voice 2/1/62); Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Compton Spring Novice Speech and Debate Tournament (Voice 3/1/62); Spring Open Speech and Debate Tournament, NFL Tournament (Voice 3/15/62); Millikan Invitational Debate Certificate of Excellence (Voice 4/12/62); School Play 62, 63, 64; Photo Service 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Y63-61; Steering Committee 63; Speech Club 63; Senior Class Vice President; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63); NFL Degree of Distinction, Certificate of Excellence in Debate (Voice 1/17/63); SCDL Student Congress (Voice 2/14/63); Compton High Open Speech Tournament Certificate of Superiority for Extemp (Voice 3/14/63); "what if" (Voice 3/28/63); Yearbook Staff 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Homecoming Escort 64; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Politics [actual] U.S. Air Force; Syracuse University (attended); University of Nebraska (attended); CSULB (B.A., M.A, History); High School Teacher & Counselor; Downey, CA (10th) Married with 2 children; La Habra, CA (20th) [C]

William Halsey [C]

Vickie Jo Halverson (GWC) - Y61-113; Club Separate Tables 61, 62: Freshman Rooters Club; Freshman Girls Glee; Y62-71; Choir 62; Language Club 62, 63, 64; Y63-61; GAA 61, 62, 63, Senior Representative 63 (Voice 2/28/63); 64; Future Teachers 63, 64;  Junior Honor Guard; Honor Roll 63; Perfect Attendance 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Materials Records Analyst; Long Beach, CA (10th) Material Planner; Sunnyvale, CA (20th) Austin, TX [C]

Larry Hamilton - Y62-69; Y63-61

Sally Hamilton (GWC) (Fimbres) - Transfer from California High; Y62-74; Voice Staff 61, 62, 63; Y63-61; Steering Committee 62, 63; Quill and Scroll Club Director (Voice 11/2/62); Honor Roll 63; Voice Editor-in-Chief 64; "Good-bye, Dear Norwalk", Outstanding Journalism (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Statistician [actual] Married with one child; American Savings & Loan (Assistant Dept Manager); Loan Services Manager; Whittier, CA (20th & 25th) Retired in Tehachapi, CA

Harold Hammer - Y63-61

Carl Hancock - Y61-113; Y62-67 [C]

Harold Edward (Eddie) Handley, Jr. (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-113; Y62-72; (camera shy 63); C, B Football, Varsity Football Award 63, Varsity Football 64, JV, Varsity Football 64

Gary Hardeman - Y61-113; Honor Roll 61; Y62-68; Y63-61; Appearance Student 64 [C]

Deanna E. (Dee Dee) Hardin (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-71; Girls Glee 62, 63, 64; Y63-61; Choir 63; Girls Glee 64 After HS: Work

Hugh Hare - Y61-113

Amelia Harlow - Y61-113; Y62-69

Kathleen (Kathy) Harris (Davis) - Y61-113; Y62-72; Y63-61 After HS: [actual] Bartender; Garden Grove, CA (25th)

Ritchie (Rick) Harris - Y61-113; Y62-68; Y63-61

Pamela Ann (Pam) Harvey (GWC) (Leon, McGuire) - Y61-113; GAA 61, 62; Y62-73; Y63-61; Flag Twirler 63, 64; Modes and Manners 63, 64; Honor Roll 63;  "ibm machine cleaner" (Voice 3/28/63); Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Pep Squad Award 63; Steering Committee 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Computers [actual] 2 children; Doctors Office (Office Manager, Bookkeeper, Medical Consultant); San Diego, CA (20th) 3 grandchildren and one great grandchild [C]

Gary (Garry) Harville [deceased] - Y61-113; Y62-71

Johnny Allen Hay (GWC) - (no senior photo); Transfer from Chula Vista High School

Dennis A. Hayes (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-69; C, B Track 62; B Football 62, 63, Award 63; Y63-61; Varsity Track 63 (Voice 2/14/63, 2/28/63, 3/14/63, 3/28/63, 4/25/63, 5/9/63), Varsity Emblem (Voice 5/23/63), 64; JV Football 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Success [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Army (Germany); Aircraft Structure & Surface Assembler; Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Jim Heathington - Y61-113

Clealand Dean Heisel (GWC) - Y61-113; Y63-61; C Football; Lancer Band After HS:

Grace Marilyn Helmuth - Y61-113; Y62-70; Y63-61

Mike Helmuth - Y61-113

Paul Helmuth - Y62-68; (camera shy 63)

Ken Henderson - Y61-113; Y62-71

Kathleen Karon (Cathy) Henning (GWC) - Y62-70; Y63-61 After HS: [actual] UCLA (Dental Assistant); Married with 3 children and 3 grandchildren; LDS; Homeschooled Children; Virginia [C]

Dale Henry - Y62-68

Gail Ann Henry (GWC) (Olsen) - Y61-113; Freshman Future Nurses; Y62-70; Future Nurses (Voice 11/16/61, 1/18/62), Studebaker Hospital Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62), 62; GAA 62; Jr Red Cross 62, 63, 64; Y63-61; Friendship Club 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Nurse [actual] LA County General Hospital School of Nursing (attended); LA USC Medical Center (Staff Nurse); Married with one child; La Mirada, CA (10th) 2 children; Coquille, OR (20th)

Michael E. (Mike) Herman (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-71; Y63-61; B Football 63, 64; Track 63, 64 After HS: [actual] Sprinkler Fitter; Married with 3 children; La Mirada, CA (10th) Chiropractic School (graduated); Doctor; Anaheim Hills, CA (20th) Anaheim, CA (25th)

Bob Hernandez Y62-72

David Ernest Hernandez (GWC) - Y61-113; Frosh Baseball 61; Honor Roll 62; Y62-71; JV Baseball 62, 63, 64; C Football 61 (Voice 10/5/61), 62; C Basketball 62 (Voice 1/18/62, 2/1/62, 3/1/62); Y63-61; B Football 63; Varsity Basketball 64 After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Electronic Engineer [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Army (MP, Vietnam); Cal State Long Beach (B.S. Criminology-Corrections); LA County Probation Officer; UCLA (M.S.W.);  Los Angeles (10th); Psychiatric Social Worker; Married with 2 children; Director of Mobile Response Team; Psychotherapist; Cerritos, CA (20th & 25th) [C]

Isabel Frances Hernandez (GWC) (Arriola) - Y61-113; GAA 61; Modes and Manners 61; Y62-74; Y63-61; Hostess Club 64; Senate 64 After HS: [actual] Western Title Guaranty (Escrow Officer); Married with 3 children; San Lorenzo, CA (10th) Glendale, CA (25th)

Louis Hernandez - Y61-113

Robert Hernandez - Y61-113; (camera shy 63) After HS: [actual] Northrup Institute of Technology (Aeronautical Engineering); Norwalk, CA [C]

Vincent Hernandez - Y63-61

William Melvin (Mel) Hetrick (GWC) - Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-70; C, B Water Polo 61 (Voice 10/5/61, 11/2/61), 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; All League Guard Water Polo 62; C Swimming 62, 63; Y63-61; Senate 63, 64; Water Polo Award 63; Steering Committee 64; Varsity Water Polo 64; Metropolitan Water District Representative 64 [actual] Married with 2 children; Cypress College (A.S.M.S.); Valley Mortuary (Funeral Director); Lake Isabella, CA (20th & 25th)

Barbara Ann Hidalgo (GWC) (Griego) - Y63-61; FBLA 63 After HS: [plan] ELA; Success [actual] Married with 2 children; Pius X Mothers Club (Secretary) (10th)Bilingual Instructional Aide; Whittier, CA (20th & 25th)

Steven Richard (Steve) Hidalgo (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-70; Rooters Club 62; Y63-61; C Football 63; C Basketball 63; B Football 64; B Basketball 64 After HS: [actual] Fork Lift Operator; Married with 2 children (10th) Attorney Services; 5 children; Norwalk, CA (20th) [C]

Larry Don Hill (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-70; Y63-61; B Football 63; JV Cross Country Award 63, Cross Country 64; Track 64 After HS: [plan] Surfing [actual] Norwalk, CA (20th)

Steve Hilton - Transfer from Excelsior High and Marina High; Y62-67; Y63-61; After HS: [actual] Harvard Computer Science; NASA Langley Research Center; Quantico, VA [C]

Chuck Hodges [deceased 2019] - Y61-113; Y62-71

Betty Holden - (camera shy 63)

Joe Holguin - Y61-113

John Holmes - Y61-113; Y63-61

Stephen Howard (Steve) Holmes (GWC) [deceased] - Y62-70; Y63-61; Lancer Band 61, 62, 63, 64; Dance Band 62; 63' 64; Honor Band (Voice 3/1/62, 2/14/63); B Track 63; Honor Roll 63; Band Letter 63; Band President 64; Certificate Winner, Outstanding Music (Voice 6/11/64)

Susan Holmes - Y62-70; Y63-61 [C]

Steve Holt - Y63-61

Bob Hopper - Y62-74

Catherine Marilyn (Cathy) Hornbeck (GWC) (Truman) - Y61-113; Modes and Manners 61; Rooters Club 61; Senate 61; Language Club 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-70; CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Hostess 62; Y63-61; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Steering Committee 62; Honor Guard 63; Outstanding Foods Student 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Work; Marriage (4/9/65) [actual] May Kay Beauty Consultant; Married with 4 children; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Susan Eileen Hott (GWC) (Brooks) - Y61-113; Y62-73; Modes and Manners 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 64; Rooters Club 61; FBLA 62; Y63-61; Jr Red Cross 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Nurse [actual] Married with 2 children; Huntington Park, CA (10th) After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Cosmetologist; Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th & 25th)

Terrill (Terri) Ann Hough (GWC) (McMains) - Y61-113; Rooters Club 61; Y62-68; Voice Staff 62; Y63-61; GAA 63 After HS: [plan] Bookkeeper [actual] 3 children; A.A. Degree; Roseville, CA (20th) [C]

Penny Jo House (GWC) (Frazier) [deceased] - Y62-69; Y63-61; Senate 63 After HS: [actual] Optometric Assistant; Married; Norwalk, CA (10th); Cashier; San Marcos, CA (20th)

Mary J. Howe (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-74; (camera shy 63); Rooters Club 64 After HS: Cerritos JC; Home Economics

Kirby Howell - Y61 -113; Y63-61

Linda Huckeba - Y61-113

Cheryl Hudson (Dykstra) - Y61-113; Y62-73; Y63-61 After HS: [actual] 3 children, 4 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren; Riverside, CA [C]

John Huffer - Y61-113; Y62-70

Donna Huffman - Y62-70

Myrna Janette Hughes (GWC) (Akers) - Y61-113; Rooters Club 61; Y62-70; Language Club 62; Y63-61; Song Leader 63, 64; Steering Committee 64; Modes and Manners 64; Homecoming Princess 63; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Pep Squad Award 63; Senate 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Computers [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Secretary; 2 children; Bristol, VA, Corona, CA (20th)

Roberta Hullinger - Y61-113; Hostess 61; Friendship Club 61, 62, 63; Modes and Manners 61; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-74; Language Club 62; Y63-61

Maxine Marcia Hummel (GWC) - Y61-113; Y62-68; Hostess Club 62; Y63-61 After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Owens-Illinois; Hayward, CA [C]

Gail Alice Husband (GWC) (Anderson, Lewis) - Future Nurses 61, (Voice 11/16/61, 1/18/62), Studebaker Hospital Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62), 62; Y62-68; GAA 62, Y63-61;  Jr Red Cross 63, 64; Red Cross Council Secretary 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Medical Secretary [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Chapman College (attended); UCSD La Jolla (attended); Married with 5 children; Carlsbad, CA, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (10th); City of Cerritos; Bachelors Degree; Freelance Writing; Cerritos, CA (20th) Author (Rosie Bird's Guide to Small Exotic Birds & Cast Me Not Away); 9 grandchildren; North Bend, Oregon [C]

Keith Hyatt - Y62-67

Lynette (Lynn) Iliff - Y61-112; Y62-73; Y63-62 [actual] Norwalk, CA (25th)

Violet Fay (Leta) Inskeep (GWC) (Lewis) - Y61-112; GAA 61, 62; Lancer Band 61, 62; Y62-71; Y63-62; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); International Club 63; 64; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Junior Achievement 63; Cabin Counselor 64; Honor Roll 63, 64; Academic Letter & Drill Team Award 63; Richard Gahr Fund Scholarship (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Legal Secretary; [actual] San Antonio, TX; Retired in Carlsbad, CA [C]

Richard Fillmore Irwin - Lancer Band 61, 62; Y62-72; Christmas Program 62, 63, 64; Y63-62; Choir 63, 64; School Play 63 "An Extra Ordinary Guy" (Voice 4/25/63); Madrigals 64; Cabin Counselor 64 After HS: [plan] U.S. Marines; Policeman [actual] Married with 3 children; U.S. Air Force; Trench Plate Rental (VP/General Manager); Antioch, CA (20th)

Bradford (Rocky) Ives - Y61-112; Y62-73; Y63-61

Sharon Iwaszewski - Y61-112; Y62-74

Don Jacobson - Y61-112; Y62-69

Pam Jada - Y61-112

Leonard K. Janssen (GWC) - Y61-112; (camera shy 62); Varsity Track 62; Y63-62; JV, Varsity Football 63, Award 63, 64

Eugene Jarmanillo - Y62-70

Tolbert Jenkins - Y61-112

Paul Jenne - Y61-112; Y62-72

Ralph Jessip - Y61-112

Sharyn (Robyn) Jiles (Thompson, Garrett) - Y61-112; GAA 61, 62, 63; Ways and Means 61, 62; Y62-67; Y63-62; Modes and Manners 63 After HS: [actual] Married with 4 children; Norwalk, CA (20th) Victorville, CA [C]

Lydia Virginia Jiminez (GWC) (Marquez) - Y61-112; Y62-68; Y63-62 After HS: [actual] Clerk (SCE); Married with 2 children; Baldwin Park, CA (25th)

Donald Ray (Don) Johnson (GWC) - Y61-112; Y62-74; Y63-62; Perfect Attendance 63, 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC [actual] Cerritos JC (Electronics); U.S. Navy; CSU (B.S. EE); Electric Utilities; Expert Witness; Married with 3 children; 5 grandchildren; Retired in Afton, Wyoming [C]

Johnny Johnson - (camera shy 63)

Lawrence (Larry) Johnson - Y61-112; Y62-74; (camera shy 63)

Paul C. Johnson (GWC) - Y61-112; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-68; Y63-62; B Football 63; B Basketball 63; B Track 63; Honor Roll 63; Varsity Track 64; Language Club 64 After HS: [actual] Retired in Mesquite, Nevada

Richard Dale Johnson (GWC) - Y62-69; Y63-67

Roger D. Johnson (GWC) - Y61-112; Y62-69; Y63-62 After HS: [plan] Work [after] Carson, CA [C]

Sharon Lee Johnson (GWC) (Hoover) - Speech Contest Semi-Finalist, Report Card Day (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-67; Y63-62; Honor Roll 63 After HS: [plan] Beautician [actual] Cosmetologist; Accountant; Married with one child; Norwalk, CA (20th)

Shirley Ann Johnson [deceased] (GWC) (Lerma) - Y61-112; GAA 61, 62, 62; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-71; Y63-62; Junior Achievement 63; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Pep Squad Award 63; Senior Class Historian; California Seal Bearer Second Semester 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Norwalk High PTA Scholarship, Outstanding Art (Voice 6/11/64) [actual] A.A. Degree in Art; Married with one child; Sacramento, CA (10th) Portland, OR (25th) After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; Math Tutor; Sunday School Teacher; Photographer & Cleaning Service; Portland, OR (20th & 25th)

Sally Martinez Johnston - GAA 61;  Friendship Club 63; Junior Achievement 63; Senate 64

Aletha Marie Jones (GWC) (Donathan) - Y61-112; Rooters Club 61; FBLA 61; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; Yoyo Hop (Voice 2/1/62); Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-70; Y63-62; Girls League 63; Drill Team 62, 63, 64; Ways and Means 63; Junior Honor Guard 63; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/17/63); Girls League Cabinet 63 (Voice 2/28/63), 64;  Honor Roll 63; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Drill Team Award 63; Friendship Club 64; Language Club 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Secretary [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Court Reporting (enrolled); Legal Secretary; Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Department Store Executive Secretary; Lakewood, CA (20th) [C]

Dennis Norman Jones (GWC) - Y61-112; Y62-71; Y63-62; JV, Varsity Tennis; IRC 64; Yearbook Faculty Editor After HS: [plan] U.S. Marines; Realtor [actual] McDonnell-Douglas (QA Section Manager); Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (20th & 25th)

Rebecca Jones [C] (Crow)

Liz Jorda - Y61-112

Jerry W. Jordan (GWC) - (no senior photo)

Eleanor Suzanne (Susan, Sue) Jordan (GWC) (Kesti) - Transfer from Campus High School, Kansas; Y63-62; FTA 63, 64; Language Club 63, 64; Thespians 63, 64; Library Assistant 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Senate 64; Outstanding Drama; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] LA County School of Nursing [actual] Riverside CC (attended); Mira Costa JC (attended); Lansing CC (A.S. Nursing); Registered Nurse; Pediatric Nurse Practitioner; Capital Area District Nurses Association; Married with one child; Eagle, MI (10th) [C]

George Judd - Y61-112

Sandra Ann (Sandy) Kabel (GWC) (Kostura) - Y61-112; Steering Committee 61; GAA 61, 62; Rooters Club 62; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-71; CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 61, 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Junior Achievement 62; Y63-62; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; International Club 63, 64; Girls State Representative 63 (Voice 4/25/63); California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Senate 64; Success Student 64; Norwalk High Faculty Club Scholarship (Voice 6/11/64); Principal's Award (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] Minersville, PA; Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Candace Lee (Candy) Kamm (GWC) (Hauge) - Y61-112; Freshmen Girls Glee; GAA 61; Y62-69; Rooters Club 62; Choir 62, 63, 64; Y63-62; Club Separate Tables 62, 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Fashion Show 63 After HS: [plan] Beautician [actual] Married with 2 children; grandmother; Mason City, IA (10th, 20th & 25th)

Jeri Kapeler (Pyle) - Y61-112; Y62-68; Y63-62 After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children and 5 grandchildren; Retired in Yucaipa, CA [C]

Carol Ann Karaus (GWC) - Y61-112; Y62-70; Y63-62; Friendship Club 63, 64; Ways and Means 63; Junior Achievement 63; Honor Roll 63; Typing (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Bank of America (Assistant Branch Admin Officer); Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (20th)

Jack Allen Kashirsky (GWC) - B Basketball 61; Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-72; B, JV Basketball 62 (Voice 2/15/62); Y63-62; Steering Committee 63 After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; LA Dept of Water & Power (Electrical Mechanic Supervisor); Diamond Bar, CA, Montrose, CA (20th & 25th) [C]

Nicolette (Nicky) Keirl - Y61-112; Y62-71; Y63-62

Patricia Kelly - Y61-112; Y63-62

Linda Kemp - Y61-112

Steven Kemppainen - Y61-112; Y62-67; Y63-62

Loretta Ann Kerwin (GWC) (Inforzato, Ogden) - Y62-67; (camera shy 63); "Going Steady?" (Voice 3/15/62) After HS: [plan] Success [actual] Beauty College (attended); Married with one child; Germany, Albuquerque, NM (10th) Hair Stylist/Owner/Manager; Diamond Bar, CA (20th & 25th) Brea, CA [C]

Robert S. Kessler (GWC) - Y61-112 Frosh Baseball; Y62-67; Y63-62 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A. Justice Admin); U.S. Army (Vietnam); LAPD (Public Service Representative); Married with 2 children; Arcadia, CA (20th)

Jamie Kilbourne - Y61-112

Dennis J. King (GWC) - Y61-112; JV Wrestling 61; Y62-71; Tribunes 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Varsity Football 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Award 63; JV Wrestling 62; Y63-62; Varsity Club 63; Varsity Wrestling 63; Outstanding Football Player (Voice 1/17/63); Wrestling Letter (Voice 5/23/63) After HS: [actual] U.S. Military; Logging (Eureka, CA); Cal State SF (B.A. Biology/Chemistry); Water Treatment Plant Operator; Roseville, CA (20th)

Joanna Wilma Boyd King (GWC) (Greenwell) - Y61-112; Modes and Manners 61; Senate 61; Rooters Club 61; 62; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-68; CSF 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Hostess Club 62; Y63-62; Junior Honor Guard 63; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63); FBLA 63, 64; Outstanding Home Furnishing Student 63; Perfect Attendence 61, 62, 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Certificate Winner (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] General Telephone (Downey, CA); Married with 2 children; Yorba Linda, CA (20th) 3 grandchildren [C]

Cheryl Kinsey - Y61-112; Y62-67; Y63-62

Betty J. Kirkendoll (GWC) (Lee) After HS: [plan] Dating [actual] Cerritos, JC (attended); County Eligibility Worker Supervisor; LA Times Home Delivery; Engineering Consultation (Secretary); Married with one child; Arcadia, CA (10th) Corpus, Christi, TX (25th) one grandchild; Retired in Hawaii [C]

Carole Nadine Kleiner (GWC) (Lebanoff) - Y61-112; Freshman FTA; GAA 61, 62, 63; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/18/62); Rooters Club 61, 62; FTA 62, 63; Y62-70; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 63, 64; Ways and Means 62, 63; Modes and Manners 62, 63; Y63-62; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Junior Honor Guard 63; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Drill Team Award 63; IRC 64 After HS: [plan] Social Worker [actual] Long Beach State (attended); Downey Hospital & St. Joseph Hospital Oregon (Xray & Medical Records Transcriber); Married with 3 children; Brooklyn Pizza Express Owner; NuSkin Executive; Santa Ana, CA (10th, 20th & 25th)

Pat (Patti) Gail Kline (Sanchez, Lammers) - Y61-112; GAA 61, 62; Rooters Club 62; Hostess Club 62; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-72; Modes and Manners 62, 63, 64; Ways and Means 63, 64; Friendship Club 63, 64; Y63-62 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Airline Hostess [actual] Montgomery Ward (Marker); 2 children; Norwalk, CA

Richard M. Knore (GWC) - Y61-112; C Football 61; JV Basketball Manager 61; Y62-72; California Cadet; Y63-62; Varsity Football Manager 62, 63, 64; Varsity Basketball Manager 61, 62, 63, 64; Varsity Baseball Manager 63, Award 63, 64; Basketball Award (Voice 5/23/63); Life Pass (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; Warehouse Checker; La Mirada, CA (20th)

Rita Mae Knore (GWC) - Y61-112; GAA 61, 62; Y62-69; Y63-62; Jr Red Cross 63 After HS: Work

Darlene Koenig

Alicia Kosarich - (camera shy 63)

Valerie Marie Kosarich (GWC) (Noonan) - Y61-112; Y62-73; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y63-62; Drama 63; FBLA 63; Perfect Attendance 61, 62, 63, 64; Debate Team (Voice 2/14/63) After HS: [plan] Fashion Designer [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Married with 3 children; Costa Mesa, CA (10th) Waitress; Ontario, CA (20th) Moreno Valley, CA (25th) [C]

John Dane Kostura (GWC) (Sandra Kabel) - Y61-112; Y62-68; Y63-62; Audio-Visual 63, 64 After HS: [actual] CSUF (B.A. Chemistry); Married; Production Manager; Orange, CA (20th)

Theodore Albert (Ted) Kozman (GWC) (no senior photo) - Y61-112; Honor Roll 62, 63; Honor Band (Voice 3/1/62); Y62-71; Y63-62; Lancer Band 63; Math and Science Club 63; Math Field Day 63 (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: University of Southern California; Aerospace Engineer

Gary Lee Kracker (GWC) - Y61-112; Swimming 61, 62 (Voice 2/15/62); B Water Polo (Voice 10/5/61); Y62-72; JV Water Polo 62; Y63-62; Varsity Water Polo 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Varsity Swimming 63, 64; Swimming Letter (Voice 5/23/63); Water Polo Award 63; Language Club 64; B Basketball 64 After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Business Lawyer [actual] Cal State Fullerton (B.A. Political Science; Elementary School Teacher; Yorba Linda, CA (10th) Married with 3 children; Brea, CA (25th) Retired in Chino [C]

Richard William (Dick, Rich) Krelle (GWC) - Y61-112; B Football 61; B Basketball 61; Y62-69; JV Football 62; Y63-62; JV Basketball 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Honor Roll 63; Varsity Football Award 63, 64; Varsity Basketball 64 After HS: [plan] Whittier College [actual] Teacher; Married with 2 children; Publisher; Hacienda Heights, CA (20th & 25th) Krelle & Sons Fine Woodworking [C]

Crista Ruth Kribs (GWC) - Y61-112; GAA 61, 62, 63; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/18/62); Y62-69; Girls Glee 62; Y63-62; Club Separate Tables 62; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Hostess Club 63; Ways and Means 63; Language Club 63; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Friendship Club 63; "what if" (Voice 3/14/63) After HS: [plan] Computers [actual] Married with 5 children; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Kathy Kring - Y61-112

Margaret Mary Kuhn (GWC) (Skube) - Y61-112; Club Separate Tables 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-72; GAA 62, 63, 64; Rooters Club 62, 63, 64; Choir 62, 63, 64; Y63-62; Honor Roll 63 After HS: [actual] Corporation President; Cerritos, CA (25th)

Steve Kuhn - Y61-112; Y62-70; Y63-62 [C]

Barbara Ann Kump (GWC) - Y61-112; Posture Queen (Voice 3/1/62); Y62-67; GAA 62; Y63-62; Language Club 63

Kathaleen (Kathy) Lee La Jeunesse (GWC) (Mills) - Y61-112; Y62-70; Modes and Manners 61, 62, 63; Rooters Club 62, 63; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 63; Y63-62; Steering Committee 62, 63, 64; Senate 63; Yearbook Staff 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Perfect Attendance 61, 62; Roaring Twenties Day (Voice 1/17/63); Prom Decorating Committee (Voice 5/23/63) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Home Economics [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Whittier Business College (Attended); Comptometer Sewing; Married with one child; La Mirada, CA (10th) Rancho Santa Margarita, CA [C]

Fred Lambert- Y61-112; Y62-74; Y63-62

Paul Lammers - Y63-62; C Football 63; Transfer from St. John Bosco High School

Judy Lanik - Y61-112

Sandra Lynn Lara (GWC) (Coonrod) - Y61-112; Y62-67; Y63-62; International Club 63 After HS: [actual] Norwalk, CA [C]

David Larsen - Y61-112; Y62-68

Louis E. Larson (GWH, GWC) - Y61-112; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-74; Math Field Day (Voice 4/20/61); Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Math & Science Club 62, 63, 64; CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Y63-62; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Academic Letter 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Norwalk-La Mirada PTA Council Scholarship (Voice 6/11/64); Certificate Winner (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] U.S. Navy CPO Retired; Electronics Technician & Software Engineer; Raytheon; 4 children and 8 grandchildren; Princeton, FL (25th) Fort Meade & Odenton, Maryland [C]

Sandra Marie Leckey (GWC) (Douglas) - Drama 62; Y63-62; Jr Red Cross 63; FBLA 63; Honor Roll 63; Junior Achievement 64; Girls Glee 64 After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Secretary; Norwalk, CA (25th) [C]

Allen Donald Lee (GWH, GWC) - Y62-71; Math & Science Club 62, 63, 64; CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Honor Roll 62, 63 (Straight A), 64; Lancer Band 62, 63, 64; Honor Band (Voice 3/1/62, 2/14/63); B Track 62; Steering Committee 62; Y63-62; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62, 63; International Club 63; Varsity Track 63, Varsity Emblem (Voice 5/23/63), 64; "what if" (Voice 3/28/63); JV Cross Country 63, 64; Math Field Day 63 (Voice 5/9/63); Student Body Vice President Candidate (Voice 5/9/63); Academic Letter & Band Letter & JV Cross Country Award 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); National Merit Certificate Winner, Outstanding Mathematics & Science (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Playboy [actual] CalTech (B.S.); USC (M.S.); Jet Propulsion Lab; Rand Corp; PhD; California Energy Commission (Special Advisor); Sacramento, CA (20th) Married with 2 children; Senior Research Scientist; Portland, OR (25th)

Ronald J. (Ronnie) Lee (GWC) - Y61-112; Y62-69; Y63-62; Language Club After HS: [plan] Fisherman [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Army (Vietnam); LDS (Missionary); BYU (attended); Long Beach State (B.A Business Administration); American Can Co. (Salesman); Bruce Mulhearn Realtors (Salesman); Married with 3 children; (10th); Custodian Supervisor; 5 children; Orem, UT (20th & 25th) [C]

Jon Alan Lefler (GWC) - Y61-112; B Football 61; JV Basketball 61, 62 (Voice 1/18/62, 2/1/62); B Track 61; Y62-69; JV Baseball 62 (Voice 3/15/62); Y63-62; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Senate 63; CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 61, 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Varsity Football 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Varsity Basketball 63 (Voice 1/17/63, 2/28/63), 64; Varsity Basketball C-Captain 64; Varsity Baseball 62 (Voice 4/12/63, 63 (Voice 2/14/63, 3/14/63), Varsity Letter (Voice 5/23/63), 64; Boys State 63 (Voice 4/25/63); Tribunes 63, 64; Giving Books to Sharon Bressler (Voice 3/14/63); Student Body President Write-In Campaign (Voice 5/9/63); Prom Decorating Committee (Voice 5/23/63); Basketball Award (Voice 5/23/63); Academic Letter & Varsity Football Award 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (6/11/64); Student Body President 64 (Voice 5/23/63); Outstanding Student 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Grimes Outstanding Senior Athlete (tie - Voice 6/11/64); California Savings & Loan Scholarship, Graduation Welcome, Life Pass (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Stanford; Teaching [actual] Stanford (B.A.); Married with 2 children; Norwalk High (Teacher); Redding (High School Chemistry Teacher); Palo Cedro, CA (20th) Retired

Richard Leslie - Y62-71

Connie May Lewis (GWC) (Payne) - Y61-114; Rooters Club 61, 62; Los Coyotes Novice Speech Tournament (Voice 11/2/61); Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-70; Choir 62; Friendship Club 62; National Forensic League 61, 62, 63, 64; NFL First Vice President, USC Tournament (Voice 1/18/62); Student Congress Practice (Voice 2/1/62); Compton Spring Novice Speech and Debate Tournament Judge (Voice 3/1/62); Spring Open Speech and Debate Tournament Trophy, NFL Tournament (Voice 3/15/62); Modes and Manners 62; Thespians 61, 62; Y63-63; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; GAA 63; FTA 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Beauty College (Licensed Cosmetologist); Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th); Con's Beauty Salon (Norwalk); Diamond Bar, CA (20th & 25th)

Barbara Lind - Y61-114

James Alvin (Jim) Lingo (GWC) - Y61-114; Freshman Beginning Band; Club Separate Tables 61, 62; Y62-70; Madrigals 62; Lancer Band 62; Language Club 62; Y63-63; Math and Science Club 61, 62, 63; Junior Achievement 63; Choir 64

Bethel (Beth) Link - Y61-114; Y62-68

Pat Lochausen (Parmentier, Cummins) - Y61-114; Y62-74 After HS: [actual] University of Wisconsin-Madison (BSN); University of West Florida (MPA); Married with 2 children and 3 grandchildren; Albuquerque, NM; Chino Hills, CA; Wisconsin; Milton, Florida [C]

Jeffrey Blaine (Jeff) Lofgran (GWC) - C, B Water Polo (Voice 10/5/61, 11/2/61, 11/2/62); Y62-70; JV Water Polo 62; C Swimming 61, 62 (Voice 2/15/62), 63 (Voice 4/25/63); Y63-63; Steering Committee 62, 63, 64; Varsity Water Polo 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Varsity Swimming 63, 64; Varsity Club 63, 64; FBLA 63; Rooters Club 63; Language Club 63, 64; Prom Decorating Committee (Voice 5/23/63) Water Polo Award 63 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Marines; Latter Day Saints; (Missionary); LA County Sheriffs Dept; John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance (Agent); Married with 5 children; Owner/Manager Life & Health Insurance; Lofgran & Associates; Mesa, AZ (10th, 20th & 25th) Retired in St. George, UT [C]

Rachel Cruz Lopez (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-67; Future Nurses 62; Studebaker Hospital Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); Friendship Club 62; Y63-63; GAA

James Gary (Jim) Losee (GWC) - Y62-68; Y63-63; Baseball 61, 62 After HS: [actual] Noland Paper Co. (Truck Driver); Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th & 20th) [C]

Eugene Luevano (GWC) - Y61-114; Frosh Baseball; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-67; JV Basketball 62, 63; Y63-63; Honor Roll 63; League of United Latin-American Citizens Scholarship, Perfect Attendance 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: Biola College; Missionary

Carol Lynn Lussier (GWC) - Y61-114; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-74; Y63-63; Drill Team 62, 63, 64; Language Club 62; Ways and Means 62; International Club 63; Junior Honor Guard 63; Junior Achievement 63; Drill Team Award 63; Drill Team Treasurer 64; FTA 64 After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Teaching [actual] Long Beach CC  (attended); American Airlines (Stewardess); San Juan Capistrano, CA (10th) NY, NY, San Francisco, CA (20th & 25th)

Richard Lynch - Y61-114

Judy Lyon - Y61-114

Phillip B. (Phil) McAfee (GWC) [deceased] - Y61-114; C Football 61; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-72; JV Basketball 62; Y63-63; Honor Roll 63 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC; U.S. Marines

Danny McCabe - Y63-63

Don A. McCaghren - Y61-114; Y62-69; Y63-63

M. Janice McCaleb (GWC) - Y61-114; Club Separate Tables; Freshmen Girls Glee; Honor Roll 62, 63; Posture Queen Semi-Finalist; Y62-74; Rooters Club 62; GAA 62, 63, 64; GAA Publicity Manager (Voice 2/28/63); Language Club 62; Y63-63; Junior Honor Guard 63; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Drill Team Award 63; Senate 64; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64)

Roger Edward McClung (GWC) - Y61-114; California Cadet (Voice 2/14/63); Y62-67; Y63-63; Perfect Attendance 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: Cerritos JC; U.S. Air Force; Electronics Technician

James McCreasy - Y61-114

Gerald Wayne (Jerry) McCully (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-69; Y63-63; Choir 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Club Separate Tables 63, 64; Madrigals 64; School Play 64 After HS: Cerritos JC; Business

Charles McDonough - Y61-114

Larry Eugene McGinnis (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-69; C Football 62, 63; C Track 62, 63; Y63-63; B Football; 64; JV Baseball 64; Varsity Track 64 After HS: [plan] Grocery Clerk [actual] Construction Super; Married with 4 children; Chino, CA (25th)

Amaryllis (Amy) Verne McHenry (GWC) - Y63-63; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Transfer from Oneida Institute; Language Club 63; SLAA-SC 64, CSF 64; Academic Achievement 64; Norwalk Business and Professional Women Scholarship, Graduation Invocation, "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Whittier College; Mathematician [actual] High School Counselor & Part-time Math Teacher; Inactive Member of California Bar; Northern California [C]

James A. (Jim) McHenry (GWC) [deceased] - Y61-114; C Football 61; Y62-72; Y63-63

Suzanne McKittrick (GWC) (Smeerdyk) - Y61-114; Y62-70; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Language Club 62; GAA 62, 63; CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 61, 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; GAA 62, GAA Junior Representative (Voice 3/1/62, 3/15/62); GAA Vice President (Voice 2/28/63); Y63-63; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Drill Team President 64; Steering Committee 62, 63, 64; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Drill Team Award 63; Senate 64 After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; Floral Designer; Flower Shop Manager; Camarillo, CA (20th & 25th) Menifee, CA [C]

Bob McLeod - Y62-73

Patrick C. McMillen (GWC) - Transfer from Earl Warren High School

Gerald Louis McMullen (GWC) - (no senior photo)

George Sidney McPhearson (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-74; Y63-63

Dennis McSparran - Y61-114; Y62-70; Y63-63

Elias Dario Maciel (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-114; Y63-63; JV Cross Country Award 63

Colette Macky - Y63-63

Michael William (Mike) Maggard (GWC) - Y61-114; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; C Basketball 61; C Track 61; (camera shy 62); Sophomore Class Sergeant-at-Arms; Varsity Basketball 62, (Voice 1/18/62. 2/1/62, 2/15/62, 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 1/17/63, 2/14/63, 2/28/63), 63 SGVL All-League (Voice 2/28/63); 64; Varsity Basketball Captain 63, 64; JV Baseball 62 (Voice 4/12/62); Y63-63; Varsity Baseball 62, 63 (Voice 2/14/63, 3/14/63, 4/25/63, 5/9/63), Varsity Letter (Voice 5/23/63), 64; Basketball Award (Voice 5/23/63); All CIF Basketball 64; SGVL Basketball Player of the Year 64; All Tournament Teams Basketball - Compton & Covina 64; SGVL High Scorer Basketball 64; SGVL High Rebounder Basketball 64; Life Pass, Grimes Outstanding Senior Athlete (tie - Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] University of Southern California; Success [actual] USC (B.S. Business); Harlem Globetrotters (Professional Basketball Player); Whittier College (attending); ETMF (Supervisor); Married with 4 children; La Mirada (10th) High School Teacher; Hemet, CA (20th & 25th)

Mike Mahoney - JV, Varsity Football Award 63, 64; Senate 64 After HS: [actual] U.S. Army; Auto Sales Representative/Manager; Married with 6 children; Sacramento, CA (20th) Palm Desert, CA (25th) Meadow Vista, CA [C]

Andrea Sue Maish (GWC) (Carley) - Y61-114; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-68; Fashion Show Narrator 62; GAA 62; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/18/62), Fashion Show 62, 63, 64; FBLA 62, 63, Regional Conference (Voice 11/2/62), 64; Y63-63; Drama 63; Honor Roll 63; CSF 63; Friendship Club 64 After HS: [plan] Secretary; Marriage [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Bockman Instruments (Secretary); Married with one son; La Mirada (10th) Real Estate (Office Manager, Agent); Long Beach, CA (20th & 25th)

Ramona Mancha (GWC) (Ornelas) - Y61-114; Sneaker Stomp (Voice 11/2/61); Y62-74; Rooters Club 62; Drill Team 62; Y63-63 After HS: [plan] Marriage; Sears [actual] Bartmoor Beauty College (attended); Married with two children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Hairdresser; Diamond Bar, CA (20th & 25th) Retired

Leo Glenn Mann (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-68; C Football (Voice 11/16/61), 62; C Basketball 62; Y63-63; B Football 63; JV Wrestling 63; Honor Roll 63; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Varsity Football Award 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Accountant [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Cal State Fullerton (attended); U.S. Army (MP); Married; Cupples Paper Bag (Secretary/Treasurer); Married with 3 children; Chief Financial Officer; Yorba Linda, CA (10th, 20th & 25th)

Don Manning - Y61-114

John Marik - Y62-72

Gwen Marlette - Y61-114

Anita Marquez - Y61-114

Georgia Marsh (GWC) (Braden, Ruf) - (no senior photo); Y61-114; Y62-69; Y63-63 After HS: [actual] Photo Printer; Married with 5 children; Kansas City, KS (10th); Columbia City, Indiana [C]

Ronald Marshall - Y63-63

Bill (Billy) Martin - Y62-73; (camera shy 63); C Basketball After HS: Marriage; Seamstress

Deena Martin (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-68; Y63-63; Steering Committee 63 After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; Freelance Photographer; Auto Repair Business Owner; Los Osos, CA (20th)

Virginia Lou (Ginger) Martin (GWC) (Haines, Albrecht) - Y61-114; Rooters Club 61; Y62-68; Y63-63; GAA 63; Jr Red Cross 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Beautician [actual] Married with 3 children; Medical Assistant; Corona, CA (10th & 25th)

Eddie Martinez - Y62-67

Mack C. Martinez [deceased] - Y61-114; Y62-72 After HS: [actual] U.S. Marines

Michael Martinez - (camera shy 63)

Peter (Pete) Martinez - Y61-114; Y62-69

Richard F. Martinez - Transfer from Santa Fe High School

Sally Martinez (GWC) (Johnston) - (no senior photo); Y61-114; Y63-63 After HS: [actual] Avon Representative; Married with 3 children (10th); Anaheim City School District (Instructional Aide); Orange County Truck & Equipment Repair Owner; Anaheim, CA (20th)

Tony Martinez - Y62-67; Y63-63

Mark Allan Massen (GWC) - Y61-114; Debating Club 61; Math & Science Club 61, 62, 63, 64; Math Field Day (Voice 4/20/61); Speech Contest Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; T62-71; CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Y63-63; Variety Act Accordian Solo (Voice 4/12/62); Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Chess Club 61; C Track 63, 64 ; Cross Country 63, JV Cross Country Award 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63; Exposition Park Field Trip (Voice 2/28/63); Academic Letter 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] University of California Berkeley; Nuclear Physicist [actual] UC Berkeley (B.A. Physics); U.S. Air Force (Captain, Vietnam, Thailand, Lt. Colonel); Norwalk, CA (10th) Married; Mason, OH (20th) Massen & Associates Financial Services; Westerville, OH [C]

Anna Maxwell - Y61-114

Paula May - Y61-114; Y62-71; Y63-63

Wayne R. Mayer (GWC) - Y62-72; Y63-63

Victor F. Mazone (GWC) (Fanello) - Honor Roll 62; Y62-67; Y63-63 After HS: [actual]  Disabled Veteran; Norwalk, CA (25th)

Virginia Josephine Mazone (GWC) - Y61-114; GAA 61, 62; Freshman Rooters Club; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-74; Language Club 61, 62; Y63-63; Future Teachers 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Married with 2 children; Teachers Aide; Cypress, CA (10th & 20th)

Veronica (Ronnie) Medavoy (GWC) (Dressler) - Y61-114; Rooters Club 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-71; Girls League 62, Nominee, Secretary (Voice 1/18/62, 2/1/62, 2/15/62); Language Club 61, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 62, 63, 64; Monitor 62; Friendship Club 62, 63; Girls League Secretary 62, 63; Y63-63; Junior Honor Guard 63; Steering Committee 63, 64; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/17/63); Girls League President 63 (Voice 2/28/63), 64; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Drill Team Award 63, 64; International Club 63, 64; Drama 63; Profile (Voice 4/25/63); ASB Historian 64; Success Student 64; Outstanding Language (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Interior Decorator [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Cal State Long Beach (attended); Married with 2 children; Miami, FL, (10th) Executive Secretary; Real Estate License; Office Manager; Los Angeles, CA (10th, 20th & 25th) Chile [C]

Linda Carol Medford (GWC) (Phillips, Amorte) - Y61-114; Rooters Club 61, 62; GAA 61, 62; Y62-68; Modes and Manners 62, 63, 64; Y63-63; Friendship Club 63, 64; Ways and Means 63, 64 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Security Pacific Bank; Married with one child; Cypress, CA (10th) Mena, Arkansas [C]

Anna Medina - Y61-114

Carole Melendrez - Y61-114; Y62-73; Y63-63

Mary Grace Merrill (GWC) - Y61-114; Cafeteria (Voice 4/20/61); Freshman Rooters Club; Y62-67; Y63-63; Girls League 63 Nominee (Voice 1/17/63) Installation (Voice 2/28/63); Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Drill Team Award 63; GAA 63; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Girls League Cabinet 64 After HS: Success [C]

Marilyne Margaret Messenger (GWC) (Sherwood) - Y62-67; GAA 62; Language Club 62, 63; Rooters Club 62; Future Nurses 62, Y63-63; Transfer from St. Paul's High School After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Nurse [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Mount SAC (attended); Singer (Part-Time); Married with one child; Pomona, CA (10th) Rancho Cucamonga, CA (25th)

Marsha Metcalf - Y62-6

Terry Metzger - Y62-69; Y63-63

Rosemary Eleanor Meyer (GWC) (Hancock) - Y62-72; Y63-63 After HS: [plan] Computers [actual] Married with 2 children; Seamstress; Artist; Sewing Business Owner; New Richmond, WI (20th)

Victoria Migliore (Channell) - Y61-114 After HS: [actual] Stanton, CA [C]

Albert Charles Miller (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-67; Choir 62, 63; Club Separate Tables 62, "A Family Hate" (Voice 4/12/62), 63, 64; Y63-63; Honor Roll 63; Madrigals 64 After HS: Cerritos JC

Diana Kay Miller (GWC) (Cole, Waletxke) - Y61-114; Y63-63 After HS: [actual] Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (20th)

Jim Miller - Y62-72

Mary Ann Miller - Y62-74

Sharon Louise Miller (GWC) (Lopez) - Y61-114; GAA 61, 62; Third Place Tiddle Club Tournament (Voice 2/1/62); Ways and Means 61; Drill Team 62; Y62-71; Y63-63; FBLA 63, 64; Honor Roll 63 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Business [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Rim Ram Restaurant (Waitress); Moffitt PTA Ways & Means Committee; Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Lucky Stores (Supply Coordinator, Communications Tech); La Mirada, CA (20th & 25th) [C]

Phyllis Ann Milling (GWC) - Y61-114; GAA 61, 62; (camera shy 62); Y63-63; Drill Team 63, Drill Team Award 63, 64; Choir 64 After HS: Marriage

Marcia Kay Millis (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-74; Y63-63; Honor Roll 63

Terry Millis - Y61-114

Carol Sue Mize (GWC) - Y61-114; Hostess Club 61; Fashion Show 61, 62, 63; Y62-69; Y63-63; Jr Red Cross 64 After HS: Beautician

Yolanda (Lana) Molina- Y61-114; Y62-67

Paul Howard Molnar (GWC) - Y61-114; Y62-67; C Track 62; Y63-64; Varsity Track 63 (Voice 3/28/63, 4/25/63), Varsity Emblem (Voice 5/23/63), 64 After HS: Cerritos JC; Business

Don Montgomery - Y61-115; Y62-69

Kathy Montiero - Y61-115; Y62-68

Carlos Montoya - Y63-64

Sharon Moon - Y61-115

Alison Mooney (GWC) [deceased] - GAA 61, 62; Y62-71; Thespians 62; Drama Club 62; Y63-64; Transfer from La Habra High School; Friendship Club 63

Jerry Allen Moore (GWC) - Y61-115; Perfect Attendance 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-74; Math Field Day 60, 61(Voice 4/20/61), 64; CSF 61, "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), CSF Southern Region Conference Delegate at USC 4/7/62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Y63-64; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Academic Letter 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Math & Science Club 64 After HS: [plan] Mathematician [actual] Cerritos JC (A. A. Mathematics - 1966); CSULB (B. A. Mathematics - 1969); Aerojet; U.S. Navy; American Gas Association Laboratories (Engineer & Manager); Norwalk, CA (10th); Married with 2 children; General Manager; Cerritos, CA (25th); Pepperdine (M.B.A. Business Administration - 1993); CSA International (Senior Inspection Manager); American Society of Gas Engineers (Executive Director); Retired in Cerritos, CA

Judith K. (Judy) Moore (GWC) (Smith, Loop) - Y61-115; GAA 61, 62, 63; Freshman Ways and Means; Y62-67; Steering Committee 62; Y63-64; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; GAA 63; Drill Team Captain (Voice 4/25/63); Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Drill Team Award 63, Drill Team Colonel 64; Senate 64 After HS: [plan] Stenographer [actual] Fullerton College (attended); Secretary; Married with 3 children; Controller; Orange, CA (10th) Bloomington, CA (25th) Retired in Payson, Arizona[C]

Mike Moore - Y61-115; Y62-71; Y63-64

Donna Lee Morally (GWC) - Y63-64; Senate 63; FBLA 63

William J. (Bill) Morris (GWC) - Y61-115; Y62-72; (camera shy 63); JV Tennis; B, JV Award 63, Varsity Football; B, Varsity Track, Rooters Club After HS: Cerritos JC; Policeman After HS: Cerritos JC (A.A.); U.S. Army (Vietnam); Correspondence Law School (L.L.B., P.O.S.T. Basic & Intermediate); Whittier (Policeman); Married with 2 children; Whittier, CA (10th) Huntington Beach PD (Personnel Officer); Huntington Beach, CA (20th)

Sandra K. Morris (GWC) (Foote)- Y61-115; GAA 61; Future Nurses (Voice 11/16/61, 1/18/62), 62; FBLA 63; Honor Roll 62, 63; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63); (camera shy 62); Y63-64; Norwalk Women's Club Scholarship (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Nurse [actual] Married with 2 children; Buena Park, CA (10th)

Donna Mee Fong Moy (GWC) (Horton) - Transfer from Phoenix Union High School; IRC 64; Senate Alternate 64; CSF 64 After HS: [plan] Teaching; Marriage [actual] Phoenix, AZ [C]

Lily Munoz - Y63-64

Madeline Nakatani - Y61-115; Y62-68

Nancy Lynne Nakulak (GWC) (Zimmerman) - Y61-115; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-71; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62); Honor Roll 62, 63; CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 61, 62; Y63-64; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Drill Team Award 63, 64; International Club 63; Junior Honor Guard 63 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Business [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Travel Agent; Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Special Education Instructional Aide; Placentia, CA (20th & 25th) Galt, Ontario [C]

Jane Ellen Neja (GWC) (Knott) - Y61-115; Y62-71; Y63-64; Jr Red Cross 63; FBLA 63; Junior Achievement 63 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Airline Stewardess [actual] Married with 2 children; Kent, WA (10th) Secretary; Long Beach, CA (25th)

Vickie Nelson - Y61-115

Cherri Neustedt - Y61-115; Y62-71

Michael Ernest (Mike) Newcomb (GWC) - Y61-115; Freshman Beginning Band; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-71; C Football 62; C Basketball 62 (Voice 1/18/62, 2/1/62, 3/1/62); Y63-64; Junior Class Vice-President, Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); B Football 63; B Basketball 63 (Voice 1/17/63, 2/14/63, 2/28/63); MVP and Co-Captain B Basketball 63; JV Baseball 63 (Voice 5/9/63), JV Letter (Voice 5/23/63); Prom Decorating Committee (Voice 5/23/63); Varsity Basketball 64; Varsity Baseball 64; Student Body Vice President (Voice 5/23/63); Personality Student 64; Graduation Flag Salute (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Success [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Southern California College (B.A.); Chapman College (M.A.); UCI (attending); National Guard; Married with 3 children; Fountain Valley (10th) Elementary School Principal; Tustin, CA (20th & 25th) Vanguard University; Moreno Valley USD; Retired in Orange, CA [C]

Roberta Sue (Bobbi) Newlin (GWC) (Bridges) - Y61-115; Y62-68; Girls League 62, Nominee, Sophomore Representative (Voice 1/18/62, 2/1/62, 2/15/62), 63 Nominee (Voice 1/17/63); Y63-64; Steering Committee 62, 63; Senate 62, 63; Junior Honor Guard 63; Honor Roll 63; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63) After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Married with one child; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Marilyn Joyce Nichols (GWC) (Harper) - Y61-115; GAA 62, 63, 64; Y62-70; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62); Y63-64; Jr Red Cross 63, 64; Rooters Club 64; High School Red Cross Interschool Council 63, 64; Red Cross Award (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Secretary [actual] Matson Navigation (Documentation Auditor); Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Home Maintenance & Cake Decoration Business Owner; El Sobrante, CA (20th)

Marvin Nichols - (camera shy 63)

Donna Nolan - Y62-74; Y63-64

Juleen Kay Noon (GWC) (Avila) - Y61-115; Rooters Club 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 61, 62 (Straight A), 63, 64; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-68; Future Nurses 62; Drill Team 62; Outstanding Latin II Student; Steering Committee 62; Language Club 62, 63. 64; CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 61, 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Song Leaders 63, 64 (Voice 3/14/63); Y63-64; Posture Princess 63; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Junior Honor Guard 63;  Posture Court 63; fake "obituaries" (Voice 3/28/63); Pep Squad Award 63; IRC 64; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Registered Nurse; Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (25th)

Donna Rey Norman (GWC) (Shockey, Marshall) - Y61-115; Rooters Club 61, 62; Y62-73; Senate 62; Steering Committee 62, 63; GAA 62, 63; Y63-64; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Modes and Manners 63; Honor Roll 63; Fashion Show 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Marriage [actual] Dental Assistant; Married with 2 children; Irvine, CA (10th) Floral Designer; Interior Design;  El Toro, CA (20th & 25th) Quitman, TX [C]

Ann Norris - Y61-115

Ron (Ronny) Northrop - Y62-68; "Report Card Day" (Voice 2/1/62)

Melecia Ochoa - Y63-64

William Harold (Bill) Ogden (GWC) - Y61-118; B Basketball 61; Math Field Day (Voice 4/20/61); Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-70; JV Basketball 62 (Voice 2/1/62), 63 (Voice 2/14/63, 2/28/63); Y63-64; Varsity Basketball 64; CSA 62, 63, 64; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Civil Engineer [actual] Married with 2 children; Continental Airlines; Flying Tiger Line; American Airlines, Federal Express (Data Processing Senior Manager); Anaheim, CA (20th) [C]

Mike O'Quinn - Y61-115; Y62-69; Y63-64

Michael Dennis Orrick (GWC) - (no senior photo)

Michele Osiel - Y61-115; Y62-72; Y63-64

Gary LaVerne Owens (GWC) - Y61-115; Y62-71; Y63-64; Water Polo 63; Swimming 63 After HS: Surfing

Kathy Owsley - Y61-115; Y62-67; Y63-64

Grace Owyens - Y61-115; Y62-73

Richard Pacheco - Y62-69; (camera shy 63)

Pamela Pacotti - Y61-115

Barbara Jean Palacios (GWC) - Y62-69; Y63-64 After HS: Marriage

Bonnie Parks - Y62-69

Teresa Parks - Y62-68

Susan Kay Pasma (GWC) (White) - Y61-115; Rooters Club 61; GAA 61, 62; Yoyo Hop (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-67;  Sophomore Class Vice President; Language Club 62; Senate 62, 63, 64; FTA 63; Y63-64; Girls League 63; Junior Achievement 63; Honor Roll 63; Modes and Manners 64; Girls League Cabinet 64; Fashion Show 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Travel Agent [actual] IBM Corp (Administrative Support Manager); 2 children; San Jose, CA (20th) Morgan Hill, CA (25th)

Tom Patana - Y62-74; Y63-64

Georgia Pate - Y61-115

Carolyn Barbara Pawlesh (GWC) (Martinez) - Y61-115; Language Club 61, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 62; GAA 61, 62; Rooters Club 62, 63, 64; Y62-67; Y63-64; Friendship Club 63, 64; Photo Service 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63; Jr Red Cross 64, Outstanding Art (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Artist [actual] Cerritos JC (A,A,); Cal State Fullerton (attending); Married with 2 children; Anaheim, CA (10th) Gemco (Retail Clerk); Costa Mesa, CA (20th)

Nancy Jo Paxton (GWC) (Brewer) - Y61-115; Y62-74; Y63-64; Jr Red Cross 63; FBLA 63 [C]

Gary Lee Payne (GWC) (Connie Lewis) - Y61-115; Y62-67; National Forensic League 61, 62, 63, 64; NFL President, USC Tournament (Voice 1/18/62); Orange Speech Tournament (Voice 4/20/61); Los Coyotes Novice Speech Tournament (Voice 11/2/61); Student Congress Practice (Voice 2/1/62); Speech Contest Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Compton Spring Novice Speech and Debate Judge (Voice 3/1/62); Spring Open Speech and Debate Tournament Certificate of Excellence, Humorous Interpretation Award (Voice 3/15/62); NFL Tournament Humorous Interpretation, NFL Tournament (Voice 3/15/62); Millikan Invitational Debate Certificate of Excellence (Voice 4/12/62); Y63-64; Senate 63; Speech Club 63; California State Forensics Finalist (Voice 1/17/63); Compton High Open Speech Tournament Certificate of Superiority for Humorous Interpretation (Voice 3/14/63); Honor Roll 63; Steering Committee 64; CSF 64; School Play 64; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Lawyer [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Army; J.J. Newberrys (Store Manager); Married with one child; San Diego & Norwalk (10th) McCrory Corp (Retail Store Manager); Diamond Bar, CA (20th & 25th)

Cynthia Peattie - Y63-64

Grace Ruth Perez (GWC) - GAA 62, 63; Y63-64; GAA Cabinet 61, 62, 63; GAA Secretary (Voice 3/1/62, 3/1/62) After HS: Marriage

Julia Perez -  Y61-115; Y62-74; Y63-64

Marshall Graham Peters (GWC) - Y61-115; School Play 61, 62, 63, 64; Los Coyotes Novice Speech Tournament (Voice 11/2/61); Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); NFL 62, 63, 64; Drama 62, "Toys in the Attic" Field Trip (Voice 2/15/62); Compton Spring Novice Speech and Debate Tournament Certificate of Excellence (Voice 3/1/62); Spring Open Speech and Debate Tournament, NFL Tournament (Voice 3/15/62); UCLA Shakespearean Drama Festival (Voice 4/12/62); Y62-67; Thespians 61, 62, 63, 64; Stage Crew 62; Y63-64; Drama 63; Speech Club 63; FTA 63, 64; Rooters Club 63; Student Congress (Voice 2/14/63); Lakewood Novice Speech Tournament Certificate of Superiority (Voice 2/28/63); "what if" (Voice 3/14/63); Honor Roll 63; IRC 64; Choir 64; CSF 64

Gary Peterson - Y62-68

Cheryl Ann Petrich (GWC) (Moseley) - Y61-115; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; Rooters Club 61, 62; Math Field Day (Voice 4/20/61); Freshman Ways and Means; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-71; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 63, Language Club Publicity Chair (Voice 11/2/62), 64; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/18/62); Ways and Means 62; Y63-64; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Drill Team Award 63, 64; International Club 63; Junior Achievement 63; Junior Honor Guard 63; FTA 64 After HS: [plan]Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Cal State Fullerton (Secondary Teaching Credential); Substitute Teacher; Santa Ana, CA (10th) Married with 2 children; Teacher (Jr & Sr High); Yorba Linda, CA (20th & 25th) [C]

Shari Lynn Petrich (GWC) (Hawkins) - Y61-115; Rooters Club 61, 62; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; Freshman Ways and Means; Yoyo Hop (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-71; Sophomore Class Historian; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 63, 64; Ways and Means 62; Y63-64; Drill Team 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Drill Team Award 63, 64; Steering Committee 62; International Club 63; Modes and Manners 63, Junior Honor Guard 63; Honor Roll 63, 64; Senior Class Treasurer; Junior Achievement 63; FTA 64 After HS: [plan] Teaching [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Cal State Long Beach (B.A. English); University of Nebraska (attended); Whittier College (Elementary Teaching Credential); Substitute Kindergarten Teacher; Married with 2 children; Norwalk-La Mirada Teacher; Yorba Linda, CA (10th, 20th & 25th) Norwalk, CA [C]

Gail Phillips - Y61-115

Leslie Eileen Phillips (GWC) (Wilson, Fox) - Y61-115; Rooters Club 61, 62; Y62-67; Y63-64 After HS: [plan] File Clerk; Marriage [actual] Married with 2 children;  Antique Deal & Shop Owner; Laurel, IN (20th) Norwalk, CA (10th & 25th)

Yolanda Portillo (GWC) - Y62-69; (camera shy 63)

Nancy Portugal (Brewer) - Y61-115; Y62-68; Y63-64

Linda Ray Potter - Y61-115; Y62-67

Gloria Power - Y62-73

Juanita Joy Price - Y61-115; Y62-70; Y63-64; Friendship Club 63

Evelyn Prickett - Y62-74

Marilyn Purvis - Y61-115

Larry Pyle - Y61-115

Salvador James (Jim) Quezada (GWC) - Y61-115; Swimming 61; C, B Water Polo (Voice 10/5/61, 11/2/62); Yoyo Hop (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-72; C Swimming 62; Y63-64; Steering Committee 62, 63, 64; C Water Polo 63 (Voice 5/23/63); Varsity Swimming 63 (Voice 4/25/63), 64; Water Polo Award 63; Varsity Water Polo 64; Language Club 63, 64; Varsity Club 64

Anne Race - Y61-115; Y62-74; Y63-64

Rosalinda Joan Rael (GWC) (Melendez) - Y61-115; Freshmen Girls Glee; GAA 61; Y62-68; Y63-64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Typist [actual] Married with 3 children; Sears (Secretary); Whittier, CA (20th) [C]

Eileen Carol Rains - Transfer from Coeur d'Alene Senior High School; Thespian3 62, 63, 64; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; FHA 61, 62

Sharon (Sheri) Rains - Y61-115; Y62-68

Celia Ramirez - Y62-73

Charles Ramirez - Y61-115

Manuel Ramirez - Y62-71

Robert Ramirez - Y61-115; Y62-72

Sally Ramirez - Y63-64

Maria Razo - Y63-64

Marsha Rector - Y61-115

John McClellan Reed (GWC) [deceased] - Y61-115; Y62-74; Y63-64 After HS: [plan] Success

Maureen Reese - Y61-115; Y62-72

Sharon Reno - Y62-74

Esther Duarte Reyes (GWC) (Arriola) - Y61-115; GAA 61; Future Nurses 61; Y62-69; Y63-64; Steering Committee 63, 64 After HS: [plan] Barber [actual] Married with 3 children; Cashier (Arco); Cerritos, CA (25th)

Frank Reyes - Y61-115

Genny Reynolds - Y62-67

Victoria (Vickie, Vikki) Reynolds (Powell) - Y62-71; Y63-64 After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children and 3 grandchildren; Kentucky; Business CEO; Florida; Real Estate [C]

Frank Hale Rhodes (GWC) - Y61-115; Lancer Band 61, 62; Math & Science Club 62; Y62-67; Y63-64; USC Biology (Voice 1/17/63); "what if" (Voice 3/14/63) After HS: [plan] Marine Biologist [actual] U.S. Army (Vietnam, Military Intelligence); Cerritos JC (attended); McDonnell Douglas assembler; Married with 3 children;  Bellflower, CA (10th) Supply Support Program Administrator; Norwalk, CA (20th)

Gary P. Rhodes (GWC) - Y61-115; Freshman Beginning Band; Lancer Band 62 After HS: Machinist

Larry Rhodes - Y62-71

Daniel Rice - Y63-64

George Rice - Y61-115; Y62-71

Cecil Richardson - Y61-115; Y62-71; (camera shy 63)

Robyn Richter (GWC) (Morocco) - Y61-116; Rooters Club 61; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Y62-71; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 63; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Ways and Means 63; Junior Honor Guard 63; Y63-65; International Club 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63; Pep Squad Award 63; Song Leaders 64 (Voice 3/14/63); Senate 64; Lavender and Lace Princess 64 After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Psychologist [actual] Long Beach St. (attended); Married with 5 children; Legal Secretary; Home Secretary Business (U.S. Times Publishing); Woodbridge, VA, Yuma, AZ, Norwalk, CA (20th)

Shirley May Riepma (GWC) (Cook) - Y61-116; GAA 61; Y62-69; Y63-65; Jr Red Cross 63, 64; FBLA 63; Friendship Club 63 After HS: [actual] Beckman Instruments (Assembler); Married with 3 children; La Habra, CA (10th & 20th)

Jolanda Riggs (Downs) - Y61-116; Y62-70; (camera shy 63) After HS: [actual] Springdale, Arkansas [C]

Russel Riley - Y63-65

Gerald Lee Ritchie (GWC)

Rogene Ritt - Y61-116

Sherman Roach - Y61-116

Susan Mary (Sue) Roberts (GWC) (Tom Armitage) - Y61-116; Rooters Club 61; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; GAA 61; NEDT High Grades (Voice 10/5/61); Freshman FBLA; Freshman Rooters Club; Y62-69; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62); Modes and Manners 62; CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62); Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; CSF Secretary (Voice 3/15/62); CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 61, 62, 63, 64; Steering Committee 61, 62; Y63-65; Junior Class Secretary, Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Voice Staff 63; "melissa jent" (Voice 3/28/63); Student Body Vice President Candidate (Voice 5/9/63); Glee Club Pianist 64; School Plays; "The Mouse That Roared" After HS: [plan] University of Redlands; Teaching [actual] Redlands, UCSB, Northern Iowa U. (German); Married with 2 children; Missouri (20th) Teacher (German & English); Divorced; Retired in Cedar Rapids, IA

Alan L. Robins - Y62-68; (camera shy 63) After HS: [actual] Brevard CC (A.A.); University of South Florida (B.A. Mass Communications); Reporter; Married; Tempe, FL (10th)

Estella Rodela - Y61-116; Y62-71

Celia Rogers - Y61-116

Lorraine Rojo (GWC) (McAfee) - Y61-116; Rooters Club 61, 62, 63; Student Congress Practice (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-71; NFL 61; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62); GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; Y63-65; GAA Vice President (Voice 3/1/62, 3/15/62); GAA Club Cabinet 63; GAA Letter Girl 63; Girls Glee 63; Cheerleader 63 (Voice 3/15/62), 64 (Voice 3/14/63); Honor Guard 63; Honor Roll 63; Pep Squad Award 63; Steering Committee 64; Choir 64; Student Body Secretary 64 (Voice 5/23/63); Athletic Student 64; Lavender and Lace Princess After HS: [plan] Ozark U.; Hog Caller [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Cosmetologist; Married with 4 children; Whittier, CA (10th) Sears; Hairdresser; Jafra; (Manager & Sales Rep); Diamond Bar (20th) [C]

Charles Arthur Roos (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-116; Y62-74; Y63-65

Gary Ross - Y61-116; Y62-67; JV Cross Country 62, 63; C Track 62, 63; (camera shy 63); Varsity Football Manager Award 63; JV, Varsity Wrestling Manager After HS: [plan] Artist [actual] Hillcrest Heathcare System; Willows, CA [C]

Wilbert T. Rounds (GWC) - (no senior photo); Transfer from Northside High, Ft. Smith, Arkansas

Sharon Marie Rowley (GWC) (McNeer) - Y61-116; GAA 61, 62; Girls Glee 61, 62; Y62-73; Y63-65; Accordion "The Family Hate" 62; Choir 63; FBLA 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63; Typing (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: [plan] Airline Stewardess [actual] Orkin Exterminating (Bookkeeper); Married with 2 children; Texarkana, AR (10th & 20th) Morro Bay, CA [C]

Larry Rueger - Y61-116

Claudine LaRee Ruffalo (GWC) - Y61-116; Rooters Club 61; Y62-68; Y63-65; Senate 63 After HS: Cosmetologist

Joe L. Ruiz (GWH, GWC) - Y63-65 - Transfer from Dominguez High School; CSF 64; Honor Roll 63 (Straight A), 64 (Straight A); Perfect Attendance 64 (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] UCLA; Doctor [actual] UCLA Medical School (attending); Married with one child; Los Angeles, CA (10th) Physician (Internal Medicine); Beverly Hills, CA (20th)

Edward (Ed) Russell - (camera shy 62); Y63-65; Cross Country 63, 64; Track 62, 63, 64; Choir 63, 64 After HS: Cerritos JC; Minister

Susan Rutscheidt

Janice Elizabeth Saiger (GWC) (Gross) - Y61-116; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-69; FBLA 62, 63, 64; Drill Team 62; Y63-65; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Flag Twirler 63; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Junior Achievement 63; Student Body Secretary Candidate (Voice 5/9/63); California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Choir Pianist 64; FTA 64; Outstanding Business (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teacher [actual] B.A. History; Second Grade Teacher; Married with one child; Placentia, CA (10th, 20th & 25th)

John Sainsbury - Y61-116

Martha Salazar (Fisher) - Y61-116; Y62-68; Y63-65 [C]

Tony Salazar - Y62-116

Ray Samson - Y61-116; Y62-68; Y63-65

Rod Sanchez - Y61-116

Sandy Sandvick [deceased] - Y61-116; Y62-69; Y63-65

Eddie Santana - Y62-74; Y63-65 [C]

Stanley John Santana (GWC) (Patti Behrends) - Y61-116; C Football 61; Frosh Baseball 61; Frosh Baseball Captain; Y62-68; CIF Wrestling (Voice 3/1/62); Varsity Wrestling 62, 63, 64; B Football 62; Y63-65; Varsity Football 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Award 63, 64; Varsity Baseball 64; Varsity Football Co-Captain; Varsity Club 63, 64; Outstanding Football Player (Voice 1/17/63); Athletic Student 64; Life Pass (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] Pasadena CC (attended); U.S. Army; Plumber; Married with 3 children; Plumbing Contractor; Norwalk, CA (10th & 20th) [C]

Robert Scales - Y63-65

Barbara J. Schab (GWC) (Parks) - Y62-73; GAA 61; Y63-65; Girls Glee 63 After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Married with 2 children

Vicke Schmidt - Y61-116

Linda Lou Schofield (Post) - Y61-116; Y62-68 After HS: [actual] Married with 3 Children; Winery; Manteca, CA [C]

John Scholes - Y61-116; Y63-65

Daniel Edwin (Dan, Danny) Schulenburg (GWC) - Y61-116; Y62-73; Y63-65 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Architect [actual] Long Beach State (graduated); U.S. Army (Vietnam); Married with 4 children; Engineering Corp Owner (Carlsbad, CA); Registered Engineer (Civil/Sanitary); Carlsbad, CA (20th) President (Schulenburg Murdock); CDM Engineering;  Retired in Lake Havasu, AZ [C]

James Schultz - Y63-65

Donald (Don) Scott - Y61-116; Y62-68; (camera shy 63) [C]

Mary Jane Scott (GWH, GWC) (Axtell) - Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-74; Y63-65; GAA 63, 64; Honor Roll 62, 63 (Straight A), 64; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Posture Queen 63 (Voice 2/28/63); Driil Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Majorette 64 (Voice 4/25/63); CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63), CSF Secretary (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Choir 63, 64; Junior Honor Guard 63; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Pep Squad Award 63; IRC 64; Steering Committee 64; Homecoming Princess; Lavender and Lace Queen; Posture Princess 64; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Kiwanis Club Award, Graduation Speech, Honors at Entrance USC (6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Whittier College; Teaching [actual] Whittier College (B.A. Biology); Medical Technologist; Married with one child; Irvine, CA (10th)

Melinda Faye Scott (GWC) (Thornton, Martin) - Y61-116; Freshmen Girls Glee; Y62-73; Choir 62, 63, 64; Y63-65; Steering Committee 63, 64; Drill Team 63; CSF 63; Friendship Club 63; Language Club 64; FTA 64; Madrigals 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] Cal State Long Beach (B.A. History); Pepperdine (attending); Married with 2 children; Teacher (LA Unified); Long Beach, CA (10th, 20th & 25th) [C]

Harriet Segal (GWC) (Von Luft) - Y61-116; GAA 61, 62; Rooters Club 61; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-71; Language Club 61, 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (Voice 1/18/62), 63, 64; Y63-65; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), Drill Team Award 63, 64; International Club 63, 64; Ways and Means 63; Junior Honor Guard 63; Songleader (Voice 3/14/63); Lavender and Lace Princess 64; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Long Beach State; Social Worker [actual] Cal State Long Beach (B.A. Social Welfare); Rancho Los Amigos (Medical Caseworker); Married with 2 children; Aerobic Dance Instructor; Fountain Valley, CA (10th, 20th & 25th)

Ed Sellers - Y62-69

Linda Sellers - (camera shy 63)

Irene Serrano - Y61-116; Y63-65

Kathey Louise Seymore (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-116; Y63-65 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.); Married with one child; Blue Earth, MN (10th)

Hope (Kathy) Shaffer - Y61-116; Y62-67; Transfer to Excelsior High After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC; Seal Beach, CA [C]

Jeanne (Jane) Shephard (GWC) (D'Arrigo, Amsden) - Y61-116; Rooters Club 61, 62; Y62-68; Y63-65; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; GAA 63, 64; Friendship Club 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Success [actual] Insurance Rate Clerk; Married with one child; Norwalk, CA (10th) Georgetown, CA (25th) Retired

Marietta Sherry - Y61-116

Alfred M. Shields (GWC) - Y61-116; Y62-69; Y63-65; Honor Roll 63 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Army (Vietnam, Japan, Korea); Married with one child; California Sound Center; Vista, CA (10th)

LaVonne Faye Shugars (GWC) - Y62-73; Monitor 62; Senate 62, 63, 64; Steering Committee 62; Y63-65; Honor Roll 63; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Student Congress (Voice 2/14/63); "what if" (Voice 3/28/63) After HS: Cerritos JC; Police Science

Ronald Shugars - Y61-116

Pam Sibback - Y61-116

Wayne Simmons - Y61-116; Y62-69

Mike Sinclair - Y61-116; Y62-73

Marie Antoinette (Alberta) Skobis (GWC) (Campos, Ives) - Y63-65; Transfer from St. Paul High School After HS: [actual] Married with 2 children; Grocers Equipment (Operation Manager); La Palma, CA (10th) West Covina, CA (20th) Administrative Manager; Cypress, CA (25th) Gardnerville, NV [C]

David Smedley - Y61-116; Y62-74 After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC; San Bernardino County Sheriff; Detective; SWAT; Thayne, WY; Retired in Nevada [C]

Patrick Smeillie - Y63-65

Paul Bruce Smerdon (GWC) - Y61-116; Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-68; C Basketball 62; Y63-65; JV, Varsity Baseball 63 (Voice 4/25/63), Varsity Letter (Voice 5/23/63), 64 After HS: [actual] U.S. Military; Regional Sales Manager (Benkiser Electric); Married with 2 children;  West Truckee, CA (25th) [C]

Anita Smith - Y62-71

Betty Smith - Y61-116

David Smith - Y61-116; Y63-65

Eleanor Adah Smith (GWC) [deceased] -Y61-116; GAA 61, 62, 63; Y62-70; Y63-65; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Friendship Club 63; Hostess Club 63; Ways and Means 63; Language Club 63; Junior Achievement 63, 64; Typing (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: [plan] Computers [actual] Metropolitan Water District (Key Punch Supervisor); Married with one child; Lakewood, CA (10th)

Gerald Ray Smith (GWC)

Jeanne Marie Smith (GWC) (Addington) - Y61-116; Thespians 61, Y62-70; Language Club 62; Modes and Manners 62; Ways and Means 62; Rooters Club 62; Y63-65 After HS: [plan] Marriage; Beautician [actual] Married with one child; Insurance Office Manager; Norwalk, CA (25th) [C]

Judy Ann Smith (GWC) (Dickinson)- Transfer from Santa Fe High School; After HS: [actual] (A.A.); Legal Secretary; Married with 3 children; VSE Electrical Contractors Co-Owner; Placentia, CA (20th)

Neiley Smith [deceased] - Y61-116; Y62-68; Y63-65

Ronald Ray (Ron) Smith (GWC) - (no senior photo); Y61-116; Y62-72; Y63-65 After HS: [actual] Contract Administrator (Hughes Aircraft); Westminster, CA (20th)

Tiffany Cynthelia Smith (GWC) (Sutton) - Y63-65; GAA 61, 62; Rooters Club 61, 62; Friendship Club 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63 After HS: [plan] Marriage; [actual] Married with one child; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Antonia Theresa (Toni) Snyder - Y61-117; GAA 61; Y62-69; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/28/62); Language Club 62, 63; Hostess Club 63; Y63-65; Friendship Club 63; Junior Achievement 63, 64; School Plays After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC; Servisair Globeground; Los Angeles, CA [C]

Dennis Snyder - Y61-116; Y62-74

Sharon Lee Sommer (GWC) (David Smith) - Y61-116; Y62-67; Y63-65 After HS: [plan] Stenographer [actual] Gaffers & Sattler (Secretary); Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Downey, CA, Salem, OR (20th)

Barbara Ann Sorenson (GWC) (Franken) -Y61-116; Los Coyotes Novice Speech Tournament (Voice 11/2/61); USC Speech Tournament (Voice 1/18/62); Spring Open Speech and Debate Tournament Trophy (Voice 3/15/62); Senate 61, 62, 63, 64; Rooters Club 61; Y62-71; GAA 62, 63, 64; Y63-65; Drill Team 63 (Voice 1/17/63); International Club 63, 64; Language Club 63; Honor Roll 63, 64; Typing (Voice 5/9/63); Pep Squad Award 63; Cheerleader 64 (Voice 3/14/63); CSF 64; Outstanding Business (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] Garden Grove, CA (20th & 25th)

Barry Spears - (camera shy 63)

Frank D. Spinola (GWC) - Y62-68; Y63-65; JV, Varsity Wrestling 63, Wrestling Letter (Voice 5/23/63), 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC [actual] U.S. Air Force; Alarm Company Installation Manager; Married with 3 children; Pacifica, CA (20th & 25th) [C]

Pat Stanko - Y61-117

William Jeffry (Bill) Stearns (GWC) - Y61-116; Y62-71; Language Club 62, Sadie Hawkins Dance (1/18/62); Y63-65; NFL 63; USC Biology, California State Forensics Finalist (Voice 1/17/63); Honor Roll 63; Lake Novice Speech Tournament Certificate of Excellence (Voice 2/28/63); Compton High Open Debate Tournament Certificate of Excellence (Voice 3/14/63); fake "obituaries" (Voice 3/28/63); Honor Roll 63

Gerald Robert (Jerry) Stein (GWC) - Y61-116; CSF 61; "Time Out For Ginger" (Voice 11/2/61, 11/2/61); School Plays 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 62, 63; Y62-71; National Forensic League 61, 62, 63; NFL Sergeant-at-Arms, USC Tournament (Voice 1/18/62); Thespians 61, 62, 63; Orange Speech Tournament (Voice 4/20/61); Los Coyotes Novice Speech Tournament (Voice 11/2/61); "The Curious Savage" (Voice 4/20/61); Student Congress Practice (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 62; Y63-65; International Club 63; Drama 62, "Toys in the Attic" Field Trip (Voice 2/15/62), 63; Compton Spring Novice Speech and Debate Tournament Judge (Voice 3/1/62); Spring Open Speech and Debate Tournament Certificate of Excellence, NFL Tournament (Voice 3/15/62); Millikan Invitational Debate Certificate of Excellence (Voice 4/12/62); Speech Club 63; California State Forensics Finalist (Voice 1/17/63); SDCL Student Congress (Voice 2/14/63); Steering Committee 64; Library Assistants Association Steering Committee 64; Senate 64; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] U.S. Army; Cal State Long Beach (B.A. History, M.A. Speech Communications); Dept of Defense (Personnel management Specialist); Married with 2 children; China Lake (10th) Labor Relations (Civilian for U.S. Navy); Ridgecrest, CA (20th & 25th) Retired in Las Vegas, NV [C]

George Steinberger (GWC) - Y61-116; Y62-71; Y63-65

Laura Stipe - Y63-65

Mike Stoddard - Y61-116; Y62-70; Y63-65

Orlynn Michael (Mike) Storlie (GWC) - Y61-116; Frosh Baseball 61; Y62-67; JV Baseball 62, 63 JV Letter (Voice 5/23/63); C Basketball 62; Y63-65; B Basketball 63; Choir 64 [C]

Dale Stout - Y62-72; Y63-66

Joyce L. Strachan - Y63-66; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: Marriage

John Edward Strickland (GWC) - Transfer from Whittier High School; Lancer Band 64

Tony Stringham - Y61-116; Y62-73

Audrey Lynn Strother (GWC) - Y61-117; GAA 61; Y63-66; Hostess Club 63; Language Club 63; Honor Roll 63

Darryle Van Stubblefield (GWC) - Y61-117; B Football 61; JV Football 62; (camera shy 63); Varsity Football 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64 After HS: [plan] Business [actual] U.S. Navy; Married with one child; Linda Fire Dept (Battallion Chief); Marysville School District (Refrigeration/AC Mechanic); Marysville, CA (20th)

Irene Stumbo - Y61-117; Y62-73

Richard B. (Dick) Suppes (GWC) - Y61-117; C Football 61; Y62-67; JV Football 62, 63; Y63-66; JV Wrestling 63

Joe Sutton - Y61-117; Y62-68 [C]

Warren Dean Tandy - Y61-117; Y62-73

Cheryl Tate - Y61-117; Y62-68; Y63-65

Susan Taylor - Y61-117

William Edwin (Bill) Thill - Transfer from St. John Bosco

Bill Thixton - Y61-117

Charlotte R. Thompson (GWC) (Olson) - Transfer from Hamilton High; Jr Red Cross 61; Choir 61, 62, 63; Y63-66; Girls Glee 63; FBLA 63; Honor Roll 63 After HS: [plan] Los Angeles CC; Legal Secretary [actual] LA CC (A.A.); Legal Secretary; Married; Van Nuys, CA (10th) West Covina, CA (20th & 25th)

Eugene (Gene) Thompson - Y62-74; Y63-66

James (Jim) Thompson - Y61-117; Y62-69; Y63-65

Louis Thompson - Y61-117; (camera shy 63)

Mary Kathleen Thompson (GWC) (Wilcox) - Y63-66; Drama 63, 64; FBLA 63, 64; NFL 63, 64; School Plays 63, 64; California State Forensics Finalist, Debate Team (Voice 2/14/63); Compton High Open Debate Tournament Trophy (Voice 3/14/63); FTA 64; Library Assistants Association; "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] Married with 2 children and 3 grandchildren; Hanging Tree Gallery Owner; Realtor in North Carolina; Hilton Head Island, SC [C]

Russell (Russ) Thompson - Y61-117; Y62-69; Y63-66

James Irvin (Jim) Thorpe (GWC) - Y61-117; Freshman Beginning Band; C Football 61; Y62-68; B Football 62, 63; (camera shy 63); Lancer Band 62, 63, 64; Band Letter 63; B Track 63, 64; JV Basketball 64 After HS: Cerritos JC; Tooling Engineer

Carmen Tinoco - Y63-66

Lynn Toelser - Y63-66

Dick Tomberlin - Y61-117

Jim Tomlin - Y61-117; Y62-71

Jerry Trail - Y62-74; Y63-66; JV Football 64

John Treadwell - Y61-117; Y62-67; Y63-66

Pat Truelove - Y61-117; Y62-69

June Marie Tucker (GWC) - Future Nurses 61 (Voice 11/2/61, 11/16/61, 1/18/62), 62; Jr Red Cross 62, 63, 64; Y62-70; Y63-66; Friendship Club 63, 64; Red Cross Inter-School Council 63, 64; Red Cross Council President 64; Camp Counselor 64; Red Cross Award (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: Secretary

Terry Tuller - Y61-117; Y62-70; Y63-66

Kerry Turner - Y61-117

Martin Dean Turner (GWC) - Y62-71; Y63-66; Transfer from Palmdale High School; Jr Red Cross 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Business [actual] U.S. Air Force (Vietnam); Libert Loan Corp (Manager); Married; Phoenix, AZ (10th)

Michael Denney (Mike) Turner (GWC) - Y61-117; Honor Roll 61, 62, 63 (Straight A), 64; Y62-71; NEDT High Grades (Voice 10/5/61); CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice (2/1/62); CSF 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Y63-66; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Math and Science Club 63, 64; Exposition Park Field Trip (Voice 2/28/63); Math Field Day 63 (Voice 5/9/63); UC Davis Summer College (Voice 5/9/63); Academic Letter 63; Photo Service 64; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Certificate Winner, Social Science (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Caltech; Physicist [actual] Campbell, CA [C]

Nina Emperatriz Valentin (PBK, GWC) (Luco]- Honor Roll 61, 62, 63, 64; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-72; FBLA 62, 63, FBLA Treasurer (Voice 11/2/62); 64; CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 2/1/62); CSF 61, 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64, CSF President 64; Y63-66; Steering Committee 62; Academic Achievement 62 (Voice 11/2/62), 63; Girls League Vice-President 63 (Voice 2/28/63), 64; Drama 63; California Seal Bearer 64 (Voice 6/11/64); Senior Class Secretary; Girls State Alternate 63 (Voice 4/25/63); Junior Honor Guard 63; Junior Achievement 63; IRC 64; Friendship Club 64; NFL 63, 64; Thespians 63, 64; Certificate of Excellence for Oratorical Interpretation, (Voice 1/17/63); Debate Team (Voice 2/14/63); Lakewood Novice Speech Tournament Certificates of Excellence and Superiority (Voice 2/28/63); Compton High Open Debate/Speech Tournament Trophy and Certificate of Excellence (Voice 3/14/63); Profile (Voice 5/9/63); Academic Letter 63; Library Assistants Association; Big Sister Plan 64; School Play 64; Girl of the Year 64; Valedictorian; Norwalk Rotary Scholarship (Voice 6/11/64); Girls League Girl of the Year, Certificate Winner, Graduation Speech, Outstanding Language (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] UCLA; Psychologist [actual] UCLA (B.A. Psychology & Teaching Credential); Clinical Psychology Intern; Catholic University of Chile (Psychology Teacher); Married with two children; Chile, Pasadena, CA (10th) Psychologist; Encinitas, CA (20th)

Carolynn Valles (GWC) (Grossman) - Rooters Club 61, 62, 63; Y62-70; Modes and Manners 62, 63; Language Club 62, 63, 64; Junior Honor Guard 63; Steering Committee 62, 63; Y63-66; Junior Class Historian, Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Girls League 63, Installation (Voice 2/28/63); FBLA 63, 64; Prom Decorating Committee (Voice 5/23/63); Senate 64 After HS: Secretary [C]

Roger Van Goor - Y61-117

Tom (Charles) Varble - Y61-117; Y63-66; Choir 63; California Cadet

Gregory Vargo - Y61-117

Darlene Vaughn (GWC) (McGrew, Harris) - Y61-117; GAA 61, 62, 63; Sneaker Stomp (Voice 11/2/61); Club Separate Tables 61, 62, 63, 64; Honor Roll 62, 63; CSF Regional Conference (Voice 4/20/61); CSF "West Side Story" Field Trip (Voice 6/1/62), 64; Freshman Class Secretary; Freshmen Girls Glee; Y62-71; Girls Glee 62; Ways and Means 62, 63, 64; Madrigals 62, 63 (Voice 1/17/63); Cheerleader 62, 63 (Voice 3/15/62), 64 (Voice 3/14/63); CSF 61, 62; Y63-66; Modes and Manners 63, 64; FTA 63; Steering Committee 62, 63, 64; School Play 63 "An Extra Ordinary Guy" (Voice 4/25/63); Pep Squad Award 63; Choir 64; Head Yell Leader 64 After HS: [plan] Married [actual] Cerritos JC (attending); Rockwell Federal Credit Union (Exceptions Clerk); Singer; Married with 7 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Insight for Living (Accounting Secretary); Buena Park, CA (20th & 25th)

Sharon Jane Vaughan (GWC) (Hendrix) - NFL 61, 62, 63, 64; Y63-66; Speech Club 63; Voice Staff 63; CSF 63 (Voice 3/14/63); SDCL Student Congress, Debate Team (Voice 2/14/63); "babblism" (Voice 3/28/63); Assistant News Editor 64; School Play 64; "The World We Must Face" (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] D. Brown & Associates (Account Executive); Married with 2 children; Portland, OR (10th)

Patricia Marie (Pat) Vera (GWC) - Y61-117; Y62-70; Y63-66; Senate 61, 62, 63; FBLA 63; Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/17/63); Typing (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: Cerritos JC; Legal Secretary [C]

Carol Sue Vernon (Polder) - Y63-66; Friendship Club 63; Modes and Manners 63; GAA 63; Rooters Club 63, 64 After HS: [actual] American School of Cosmetology (attended); Hairdresser; Cub Scout Leader; Married with 2 children; Rowland Heights, CA (10th)

Joe A. Vigil - Y61-117; Y63-66 After HS: [plan] U.S. Navy; Electrician [actual] White Salmon, WA [C]

John Manuel Villarreal

Bradley Harold (Brad) Wahl (GWC) - Y61-117; Y62-69; California Cadet Drill Team 61, 62; California Rifle Team 61, 62; Y63-66; Homecoming Escort After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; After HS: [plan] Success [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); U.S. Marines; UC Fullerton (B.A. Business Admin); Rockwell International (Systems Analyst); Married with 2 children; Mission Viejo, CA (10th) San Martin, CA (20th) Orange, CA (25th)

Joyce M. Walker (GWC) - Y61-117; GAA 62; Beginning Band 62; Cadet Band 63, 64; Y62-69; Y63-66 After HS: Cerritos JC

Nancy Kathryn Wallace (GWC) (Bailey) - Y61-117; GAA 61, 62, 63, 64; GAA Junior Representative (Voice 3/1/62, 3/15/62); Girls League Nominee (Voice 1/18/62); Profile (Voice 3/15/62); GAA Letter Girl 63; Honor Roll 62, 63; Freshman Rooters Club; Rooters Club 62; Y62-69; Language Club 61, 62, 63, 64; Drill Team 62; Modes and Manners 62, 63, 64; GAA Treasurer 63 (Voice 2/28/63); Y63-66; Friendship Club 63, 64; Junior Achievement 63; Pep Squad Award 63; Majorette 64 (Voice 4/25/63); Student Body Treasurer 64 (Voice 5/23/63) After HS: [actual] Married with 3 children; Oasis Drinking Water (Office Manager); Anaheim, CA (25th) Retired in Mt. Lassen, CA [C]

Bill Wane - Y61-117; Y62-70; Y63-66

Bill Ward - Y61-117; Y62-70; Y63-66

Joan (Jo Ann) Waterbury - Y61-117; Y62-68; Y63-66

Mary Kathleen Watling (GWC) (Ward) - (no senior photo); Y63-66 After HS: [actual] Longview, WA [C]

Donna Watson - Y61-117; Y62-71; Y63-66

Dixie Waugh - Y61-117; Y62-73; Y63-66 After HS: [actual] Ft. Lauderdale, FL [C]

Bill Weaver - (camera shy 63)

Gary Lynn Weaver [deceased] (Linda Carver) -Y61-117; B Football 61; Sneaker Stomp (Voice 11/2/61); Frosh Baseball 61 (Voice 4/20/61); Y62-67; Choir Costume Party (Voice 11/2/61), 62, 63, 64; Tribunes 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63); Varsity Football 62 (Voice 10/5/61), 63, Award 63, 64; Varsity Baseball 62 (Voice 3/15/62), 63 (Voice 3/14/63), Varsity Letter (Voice 5/23/63), 64; JV Basketball 62; Y63-66; Madrigals 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Varsity Club 62, 63, 64 After HS: [plan] U.S. Navy [actual] Greyhound Bus Driver; Married with 2 children; La Mirada, CA (10th) Las Vegas, NV (25th) [C]

Evelyn Webb - Y61-117

James Kent (Jim) Webber (GWC) - Y61-117; Frosh Baseball; Y62-74; FBLA 62, 63, 64; C Football 62; Y63-66; JV Basketball 63; B Football 63; JV Baseball 64; Senate 63 After HS: [actual] U.S. Marines (Bangkok); Married, Huntington Beach, CA (10th) Married with 2 children; Union Oil (Sales Manager); Westminster, CA (25th)

Joseph Noel (Joe) Weber (GWC) - Yoyo Hop (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-68; Thespians 61, 62, 63, 64; Drama 61, 62; Y63-66; D Basketball 62; "Going Steady?" (Voice 3/15/62); Junior Class Sergeant-at-Arms; Senate 63, 64; Choir 63; Drama 63; Jr Red Cross 63, 64; Steering Committee 62, 63, 64; School Plays 63, "An Extra Ordinary Guy" (Voice 4/25/63), 64; "Prom" Planner (Voice 5/9/63); Student Body Director of Activities 64 (Voice 5/23/63); Handsome Student 64; Most Active Thespian, Red Cross Award (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] LA CC (attended); U.S Army; CSU Northridge (B.A. Radio, Television & Film); Assistant Director; Los Angeles (10th)

Bob Webster - Y61-117; Y62-73

Jim Weiser - Y61-117

Mike Weiske - Y63-66

Phyllis Lynn Welch (GWC) (Lutrario) - Y61-117; GAA 61; Drill Team 62; Ways and Means 62; Y62-70; Y63-66; FBLA 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Private Secretary [actual] Married with one child; Office Manager; Controller; Cerritos, CA (20th & 25th)

Richard A. Wheatley (GWC) - Y62-69; (camera shy 63); Bowling League 62; Honor Roll 63 After HS: Cerritos JC; Forestry

Eldon Whildon - Y61-117

Alice Ann Wickham (GWC) - Y61-117; GAA 61, 62, 63; Freshman Ways and Means; Y62-70; Sophomore Class Treasurer; CSF 62; Drill Team 62; Y63-66; Steering Committee 63; Honor Roll 63; Prom Decorating Committee (Voice 5/23/63); "From the Library" (Voice 6/11/64)

Susan (Sue) Wilkerson - Y61-117; Y62-70; Y63-66

Gary Lee Williams (GWC) - Y61-117; Frosh Baseball 61 (Voice 4/20/61); Y62-71; JV Baseball 62 (Voice 3/15/62); B Football 62, 63; (camera shy 63); Varsity Baseball 63 (Voice 2/14/63, 3/14/63, 4/25/63, 5/9/63), Varsity Letter (Voice 5/23/63), 64; Honor Roll 63; Varsity Football Award 63, 64; Varsity Club 63, 64; Life Pass (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); LA County Fireman; Married with 2 children; Anaheim, CA (10th) [C]

John Williams - Y61-117; Transferred to Lakewood High; Retired in San Clemente, CA

Pat Williams (Lakin) - Y61-117; Y62-73; Y63-66 [C]

Orval Willis - Y61-117

Jim Wilroy - Y61-117; Y62-73

Dennis Dale Wilson (GWC) - Y61-117; C Basketball 61; Y62-72; Choir 62; B Basketball 62 (Voice 2/1/62, 2/15/62, 3/1/62); C Track 62; Y63-66; Steering Committee 63; B Track 63; JV Basketball 63 (Voice 1/17/63, 2/14/63, 2/28/63); Varsity Basketball 64; Varsity Track 63, Varsity Emblem (Voice 5/23/63), 64; Troubleshooting Regional Winner 64; Outstanding Industrial Arts After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] LA Trade Tech (attended); Sprinkler Fitter Apprentice; Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Garden Grove (20th) Anaheim, CA (25th)

Janie Christina Wilson (GWC) (Darwish) - Y61-117; Y62-73; Y63-66 After HS: [plan] Work [actual] Secretary; Married with one child (Tiffany); Norwalk, CA (10th)

John Wayne Wilson (GWC) - Y61-117; Y62-74; Photo Service 62, 63, Los Alamitos AFB Field Trip (Voice 3/14/63); 64; Y63-66; Yearbook Staff 63, 64, Voice Staff 63, 64; Photography Club (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: Trade Tech; Photographer

Stephen Henry Wilson (GWC) - Y61-117; B Football 61; Speech Contest Semi-Finalist (Voice 2/1/62); Y62-67; JV Football 62; Club Separate Tables 62, 63; Townfolk "The Family Hate" 62; Tribunes 62, 63 (Voice 3/14/63), 64; Choir 62, 63, 64; Y63-66, Varsity Track 63, Varsity Emblem (Voice 5/23/63), 64; Student Body President Candidate (Voice 5/9/63); Varsity Football 64; FTA 63, 64; IRC 63, 64 After HS: U.S. Marines; Teaching

Bob Wimer - Y61-117

Patricia Ann (Patty) Wingert (GWC) (Ackles, Roosevelt) - Y61-117; GAA 61; Rooters Club 61; Girls Glee 61; Club Separate Tables 61, 62, 63; Honor Roll 62, 63; CSF 62 (Voice 3/1/62); Y62-72; Choir 62, 63; Senior Sweater Judge (Voice 11/2/62); Y63-66; Outstanding Business (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Fullerton JC (attended); Accounts Payable Clerk; Married with 3 children;  Accountant; Anaheim, CA (10th, 20th & 25th) [C]

Kathy Wingle - Y61-118

Robert Williamson (Bob) Wise (GWC) (Judith Exley) - Y61-118; Y62-73; JV Cross Country 62; C Track 62; Y63-66; B Track 63; B Track Captain; Varsity Cross Country 63 (Voice 1/17/63), 64; Varsity Track 64 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Teaching [actual] Cerritos JC (attended); Cerritos College Maintenance Dept; Married with 3 children; Norwalk, CA (10th)

Peggy Ruth Wooten (GWC) (Villaneuva) - Y62-74; Y63-67 [C]

Nolan Workman - Y61-118

John Wrathall - Y61-118; Y62-73

James Wright - Y61-118

Lizabeth Yorkoski - Y62-67

John Young - Y62-69

Johnnie Marie Young - Y62-74

Karen Lee Zahner (GWC) (Buetter, Leseney) - Y63-67; Typing (Voice 5/9/63) After HS: [plan] Marriage [actual] Secretary; Married with 2 children; Cerritos, CA (10th) Upland School District (Personnel Office); Rancho Cucamonga (20th)

David Zalewski - Y61-118; Y62-74; Y63-67 After HS: [actual] Forklift Operator; Married with 2 children; La Mirada, CA (10th)

Edith Maureen Zalewski (GWC) (Drews) - Y61-118; Y62-74; Y63-67 After HS: [plan] Cerritos JC; Success [actual] Avco Financial Services (Administrative Assistant); Married with 2 children; Cub Scout Den Mother; Sully Miller Contracting (Computer operations Manager); Norwalk, CA (10th) Bend, OR; Orcom Solutions (Project Managerment); one grandson [C]

Frank Ralph Zannitto (GWC)

Jim Zeulner - Y61-118

Gary James Zimmerman (GWC) (Nancy Nakulak) - Y61-118; Honor Roll 62; Y62-71; Y63-67; Troubleshooting Regional Winner 64; Perfect Attendance 61, 62, 63, 64; Outstanding Industrial Arts (Voice 6/11/64) After HS: [plan] Automotive Engineer [actual] Cerritos JC (A.A.) Cal State Long Beach (B.S. Engineering); Professional Mechanical Engineer (California); Alcoa (Senior Mechanical Engineer); Married with 2 children; Norwalk, CA (10th) Plant Engineer (Alcoa); Engineering & Maintenance Super; Placentia, CA (20th & 25th)

Linda Zulyenic - Y62-72

Rolf Zuschlag - Y61-118; Y63-67